New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Robinson

WR · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.0pts

First out

Douglas

WR · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points9.4pts

Toss-up

Bench

DeMario Douglas or Wan'Dale Robinson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Wan'Dale Robinson gets the nod over DeMario Douglas.

Ahead by
+0.6pts
over Douglas
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
38%
of leagues

Case for Douglas

The case for Douglas is an offense expected to score more (25.0 points to 17.0) and more room to get open (3.9 yards of separation to 3.2 yards).

Flips if

Start DeMario Douglas instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Risk

Weather in DeMario Douglas's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
RobinsonToss-upWR · TEN @ CINUsually 8.8+1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 39.5 receiving yards, above his usual 29.3.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
DouglasFirst outWR · NE @ MIAUsually 9.2+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +6.6last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.6 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  2. 4.9per gameHe sees only 4.9 targets a game.
  3. MIAvs WRsEdgeMIA is the 4th toughest defense for receivers.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRobinson: 10.0 (best)Douglas: 9.4
TD pointsof the projectionRobinson: 1.4Douglas: 2.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekRobinson: 0.24Douglas: 0.35 (best)
Projected team pointsRobinson: 17.0Douglas: 25.0 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameRobinson: 1.1 (best)Douglas: 0.6
Role
Snap shareRobinson: 66% (best)Douglas: 55%
Usage worthptsRobinson: 10.5 (best)Douglas: 8.4
Target shareRobinson: 21% (best)Douglas: 16%
Targets / gameRobinson: 6.1 (best)Douglas: 4.9
Air yards shareRobinson: 18%Douglas: 18%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsRobinson: In lineDouglas: Above
WOPRRobinson: 0.44 (best)Douglas: 0.36
RZ target shareRobinson: 31% (best)Douglas: 13%
Catch rateRobinson: 67%Douglas: 68% (best)
SeparationRobinson: 3.2 ydsDouglas: 3.9 yds (best)
YAC over expectedRobinson: +0.5Douglas: +0.9 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredRobinson: Earned by usage 10.5Scored 8.8Douglas: Earned by usage 8.4Scored 9.2
Vacated targets this weekRobinson: 0.0Douglas: 9.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareRobinson: 38% (best)Douglas: 15%
Range
FloorRobinson: 5.6 (best)Douglas: 4.9
CeilingRobinson: 15.1Douglas: 17.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRobinson: 20%Douglas: 28%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Robinson: 0%Douglas: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterRobinson: 43% (best)Douglas: 57%
SteadinessRobinson: Steady (best)±5.6 pts · 7 gamesDouglas: Volatile±8.3 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmRobinson: C (best)Douglas: D-
Game scriptRobinson: Expected to trailDouglas: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRobinson: 1.5Douglas: 0.8 (best)
Defense funnelRobinson: NeutralDouglas: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedRobinson: 26th (soft) (best)Douglas: 18th (average)
Starting QBRobinson: Ward (Active)Douglas: Maye (Active)
WeatherRobinson: No concernDouglas: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceRobinson: OpenturfDouglas: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleRobinson: NormalDouglas: 10 days rest
Opp paceRobinson: 20th (average) (best)Douglas: 31st (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameRobinson: 3.0 (best)14th (average)Douglas: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedRobinson: 58%7th (tough)Douglas: 72% (best)31st (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgRobinson: 7.1Douglas: 15.8 (best)
Last 5 avgRobinson: 10.2Douglas: 11.1 (best)
vs seasonRobinson: −1.7 (Cooling)Douglas: +6.6 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runRobinson: 1.21Douglas: 1.63 (best)
Receiving aDOTRobinson: 5.8Douglas: 10.3
Target share trendRobinson: SteadyDouglas: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesRobinson: 39%Douglas: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRobinson: WR33 (best)Douglas: WR39
Yards linereceivingRobinson: 39.5 (best)Douglas: 37.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?