New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Moore

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Shoulder - AC Joint

Projected points12.8pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

McConkey

WR · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points9.9pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

DJ Moore or Ladd McConkey: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start DJ Moore. If he's inactive, start Ladd McConkey.

Ahead by
+2.9pts
over McConkey if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
DJ Moore may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
59%
of leagues

Flips if

If DJ Moore is inactive, start Ladd McConkey.

Risk

DJ Moore was limited in practice (shoulder - ac joint): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Ladd McConkey. DJ Moore missed his last 2 games (shoulder - ac joint). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. Ladd McConkey has played 1 game since missing time. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
MooreStart · check inactivesWR · BUF vs BALProjected12.8pts

Helps him

  1. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. BALvs WRsEdgeBAL is the 5th softest defense for receivers.
  3. 22.1ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. 5.0per gameHe sees only 5.0 targets a game.
  2. 5.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.8 points.
McConkeyIf he sitsWR · LAC @ LAUsually 9.1+0.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.

Hurts him

  1. 50%dud weeks50% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. −3.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 3.4 points below his season average.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMoore: 12.8 (best)McConkey: 9.9
TD pointsof the projectionMoore: 2.4 (best)McConkey: 1.8
Expected TDsthis weekMoore: 0.40 (best)McConkey: 0.30
Projected team pointsMoore: 28.8 (best)McConkey: 19.3
Red zone targetsper gameMoore: 0.8 (best)McConkey: 0.4
Role
Snap shareMoore: 53% (best)McConkey: 46%
Usage worthptsMoore: 9.4 (best)McConkey: 6.5
Target shareMoore: 19% (best)McConkey: 12%
Targets / gameMoore: 5.0 (best)McConkey: 3.6
Air yards shareMoore: 27% (best)McConkey: 19%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsMoore: AboveMcConkey: 2 RZ targets
WOPRMoore: 0.44 (best)McConkey: 0.31
RZ target shareMoore: 19% (best)McConkey: 10%
Catch rateMoore: 60%McConkey: 72% (best)
SeparationMoore: 2.9 ydsMcConkey: 3.1 yds (best)
YAC over expectedMoore: +1.5 (best)McConkey: +0.6
Usage worth vs scoredMoore: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 9.1McConkey: Earned by usage 6.5Scored 7.8
Vacated targets this weekMoore: 0.0McConkey: 4.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareMoore: 17%McConkey: 18% (best)
Range
FloorMoore: 5.8McConkey: 5.8
CeilingMoore: 22.1 (best)McConkey: 16.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerMoore: 17%McConkey: 15%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Moore: 25% (best)McConkey: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterMoore: 50%McConkey: 50%
SteadinessMoore: Volatile±9.7 pts · 4 gamesMcConkey: Volatile (best)±8.0 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmMoore: A- (best)McConkey: C
Game scriptMoore: Expected to lead (best)McConkey: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMoore: 0.9McConkey: 0.9
Defense funnelMoore: PassMcConkey: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedMoore: 15th (average) (best)McConkey: 4th (tough)
Starting QBMoore: Allen (Active)McConkey: Herbert (Active)
Opp defender outMoore: Robinson (LB)McConkey: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfMoore: OpenMcConkey: Dome
Rest / scheduleMoore: Off a byeMcConkey: Off a bye
Opp paceMoore: 17th (average)McConkey: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameMoore: 2.9 (best)11th (average)McConkey: 2.15th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedMoore: 67% (best)29th (soft)McConkey: 53%1st (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgMoore: 5.1 (best)McConkey: 4.4
Last 5 avgMoore: 9.1 (best)McConkey: 7.8
vs seasonMoore: −4.0McConkey: −3.4 (Cooling) (best)
Yards per route runMoore: 2.78 (best)McConkey: 2.47
Receiving aDOTMoore: 15.2McConkey: 13.2
Games since injuryMoore: 0McConkey: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesMoore: 59% (best)McConkey: 41%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMoore: WR18 (best)McConkey: WR34
Yards linereceivingMoore: 55.5 (best)McConkey: 46.0

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?