New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Shakir

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.5pts

First out

McConkey

WR · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points9.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Khalil Shakir or Ladd McConkey: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Khalil Shakir gets the nod over Ladd McConkey.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
53%
of leagues

Case for McConkey

The case for McConkey is more upside (a ceiling of 16.5 to 14.1) and a faster paced opponent.

Flips if

Start Ladd McConkey instead if you want a faster paced opponent.

Risk

Ladd McConkey has played 1 game since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
ShakirToss-upWR · BUF vs BALUsually 9.2+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. BALvs WRsEdgeBAL is the 5th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 39.5 receiving yards, below his usual 48.3.
  2. 63%snapsHe plays only 63% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
McConkeyFirst outWR · LAC @ LAUsually 9.1+0.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.

Hurts him

  1. 50%dud weeks50% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. −3.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 3.4 points below his season average.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionShakir: 9.5McConkey: 9.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionShakir: 2.0 (best)McConkey: 1.8
Expected TDsthis weekShakir: 0.34 (best)McConkey: 0.30
Projected team pointsShakir: 28.8 (best)McConkey: 19.3
Red zone targetsper gameShakir: 1.2 (best)McConkey: 0.4
Role
Snap shareShakir: 63% (best)McConkey: 46%
Usage worthptsShakir: 9.4 (best)McConkey: 6.5
Target shareShakir: 20% (best)McConkey: 12%
Targets / gameShakir: 5.3 (best)McConkey: 3.6
Air yards shareShakir: 13%McConkey: 19% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsShakir: In lineMcConkey: 2 RZ targets
WOPRShakir: 0.39 (best)McConkey: 0.31
RZ target shareShakir: 27% (best)McConkey: 10%
Catch rateShakir: 69%McConkey: 72% (best)
SeparationShakir: 4.0 yds (best)McConkey: 3.1 yds
YAC over expectedShakir: +0.2McConkey: +0.6 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredShakir: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 9.2McConkey: Earned by usage 6.5Scored 7.8
Vacated targets this weekShakir: 0.0McConkey: 4.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareShakir: 25% (best)McConkey: 18%
Range
FloorShakir: 6.6 (best)McConkey: 5.8
CeilingShakir: 14.1McConkey: 16.5 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerShakir: 11%McConkey: 15%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Shakir: 4% (best)McConkey: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterShakir: 28% (best)McConkey: 50%
SteadinessShakir: Steady (best)±5.1 ptsMcConkey: Volatile±8.0 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmShakir: A- (best)McConkey: C
Game scriptShakir: Expected to lead (best)McConkey: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterShakir: 0.9McConkey: 0.9
Defense funnelShakir: PassMcConkey: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedShakir: 15th (average) (best)McConkey: 4th (tough)
Starting QBShakir: Allen (Active)McConkey: Herbert (Active)
Opp defender outShakir: Robinson (LB)McConkey: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfShakir: OpenMcConkey: Dome
Rest / scheduleShakir: Off a byeMcConkey: Off a bye
Opp paceShakir: 17th (average)McConkey: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameShakir: 2.9 (best)11th (average)McConkey: 2.15th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedShakir: 67% (best)29th (soft)McConkey: 53%1st (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgShakir: 12.5 (best)McConkey: 4.4
Last 5 avgShakir: 9.2 (best)McConkey: 7.8
vs seasonShakir: +3.4 (Rising) (best)McConkey: −3.4 (Cooling)
Yards per route runShakir: 2.34McConkey: 2.47 (best)
Receiving aDOTShakir: 6.1McConkey: 13.2
Target share trendShakir: SteadyMcConkey: Left Week 6 hurt
Games since injuryShakir: None recentlyMcConkey: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesShakir: 54% (best)McConkey: 41%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterShakir: WR37McConkey: WR34 (best)
Yards linereceivingShakir: 39.5McConkey: 46.0 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?