New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Bernard

WR · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.8pts

First out

Wicks

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Ankle

Projected points2.8ptsUsage estimate

6.0 if he plays · 46% to play

Start

Bench

Dontayvion Wicks or Germie Bernard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Germie Bernard over Dontayvion Wicks.

Ahead by
+8.0pts
over Wicks
Confidence
High
Dontayvion Wicks may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
51%
of leagues

Wicks's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Germie Bernard or a bigger role for Dontayvion Wicks.

Risk

Dontayvion Wicks missed practice (ankle): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Dontayvion Wicks missed his last game (ankle). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
BernardStartWR · PIT vs CLEUsually 8.4+2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2pts3 linesReceiving yards 44.5 (usual 36.3), touchdowns 0.28 (usual 0.14) and catches 4.5 (usual 3.9) all sit above his usual.
  2. +6.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 5.4floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.4 points.
WicksFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 8.9−6.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −4.3ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 4.3 points off his projection.
  2. −1.7ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBernard: 10.8 (best)Wicks: 2.8
TD pointsof the projectionBernard: 1.7Wicks: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekBernard: 0.28Wicks: Our estimate
Projected team pointsBernard: 21.5 (best)Wicks: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameBernard: 0.9 (best)Wicks: 0.7
Role
Snap shareBernard: 61%Wicks: 80% (best)
Usage worthptsBernard: 9.1Wicks: 9.5 (best)
Target shareBernard: 15%Wicks: 18% (best)
Targets / gameBernard: 5.3Wicks: 5.3
Air yards shareBernard: 12%Wicks: 28% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBernard: In lineWicks: In line
WOPRBernard: 0.33Wicks: 0.47 (best)
RZ target shareBernard: 20%Wicks: 27% (best)
Catch rateBernard: 73% (best)Wicks: 59%
SeparationBernard: 3.2 yds (best)Wicks: 3.1 yds
YAC over expectedBernard: +1.0 (best)Wicks: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredBernard: Earned by usage 9.1Scored 8.4Wicks: Earned by usage 9.5Scored 8.9
Vacated targets this weekBernard: 9.0 (best)Wicks: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareBernard: 8%Wicks: 38% (best)
Range
FloorBernard: 5.4 (best)Wicks: 0.0
CeilingBernard: 18.2 (best)Wicks: 4.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBernard: 10%Wicks: 11%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Bernard: 17% (best)Wicks: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterBernard: 50%Wicks: 50%
SteadinessBernard: Volatile±8.9 pts · 6 gamesWicks: Steady (best)±4.7 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBernard: C+2026, 7 gmWicks: B (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBernard: Expected to lead (best)Wicks: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBernard: 1.3Wicks: 1.3
Defense funnelBernard: NeutralWicks: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBernard: 8th (tough)Wicks: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBBernard: Rodgers (Active)Wicks: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outBernard: None listedWicks: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassBernard: OpenWicks: Open
Rest / scheduleBernard: NormalWicks: Normal
Opp paceBernard: 22nd (slow)Wicks: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBernard: 5.0 (best)32nd (soft)Wicks: 3.826th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedBernard: 58%6th (tough)Wicks: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgBernard: 15.3 (best)Wicks: 6.8
Last 5 avgBernard: 10.3 (best)Wicks: 7.6
vs seasonBernard: +6.9 (Rising) (best)Wicks: −2.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runBernard: 1.59Wicks: 1.74 (best)
Receiving aDOTBernard: 5.7Wicks: 13.1
Target share trendBernard: CoolingWicks: Steady
Games since injuryBernard: None recentlyWicks: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesBernard: 52%Wicks: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBernard: WR28 (best)Wicks: WR102
Yards linereceivingBernard: 44.5Wicks: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?