New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Rice

WR · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Hamstring

Projected points11.8pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Wicks

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Ankle

Projected points2.8ptsUsage estimate

6.0 if he plays · 46% to play

Start · check inactives

Bench

Dontayvion Wicks or Rashee Rice: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Rashee Rice. If he's inactive, start Dontayvion Wicks.

Ahead by
+5.8pts
over Wicks if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Rashee Rice may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
47%
of leagues

Wicks's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

If Rashee Rice is inactive, start Dontayvion Wicks.

Risk

Rashee Rice was limited in practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Dontayvion Wicks. Rashee Rice missed his last 2 games (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. Dontayvion Wicks missed practice (ankle): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Dontayvion Wicks missed his last game (ankle). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 1:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
RiceStart · check inactivesWR · KC @ DENUsually 12.7−0.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutEllissEdgeHe faces a Broncos defense without linebacker Jonah Elliss.
  2. 15.8last weekHe caught 7 for 88 yards in Week 3 (15.8 points).

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 63.3.
  2. 4.2per gameHe sees only 4.2 targets a game.
  3. toughestper targetEdgeDEN allows plenty of WR chances because receivers see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.41 pts, toughest).
WicksIf he sitsWR · PHI @ WASUsually 8.9−6.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −4.3ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 4.3 points off his projection.
  2. −1.7ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRice: 11.8 (best)Wicks: 2.8
TD pointsof the projectionRice: 2.0Wicks: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekRice: 0.34Wicks: Our estimate
Projected team pointsRice: 20.8 (best)Wicks: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameRice: 1.0 (best)Wicks: 0.7
Role
Snap shareRice: 62%Wicks: 80% (best)
Usage worthptsRice: 7.7Wicks: 9.5 (best)
Target shareRice: 15%Wicks: 18% (best)
Targets / gameRice: 4.3Wicks: 5.3 (best)
Air yards shareRice: 15%Wicks: 28% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsRice: In lineWicks: In line
WOPRRice: 0.35Wicks: 0.47 (best)
RZ target shareRice: 19%Wicks: 27% (best)
Catch rateRice: 76% (best)Wicks: 59%
SeparationRice: 4.2 yds (best)Wicks: 3.1 yds
YAC over expectedRice: +1.7 (best)Wicks: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredRice: Earned by usage 7.7Scored 9.5Wicks: Earned by usage 9.5Scored 8.9
Vacated targets this weekRice: 3.8 (best)Wicks: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareRice: 0%Wicks: 38% (best)
Range
FloorRice: 7.6 (best)Wicks: 0.0
CeilingRice: 18.9 (best)Wicks: 4.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRice: 16%Wicks: 11%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Rice: 29% (best)Wicks: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterRice: 0% (best)Wicks: 50%
SteadinessRice: Very steady (best)±7.3 ptsWicks: Steady±4.7 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionRice: D2026, 7 gmWicks: B (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptRice: Expected to lead (best)Wicks: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRice: 1.4Wicks: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelRice: NeutralWicks: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedRice: 17th (average)Wicks: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBRice: Mahomes (Active)Wicks: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outRice: Elliss (LB)Wicks: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassRice: OpenWicks: Open
Rest / scheduleRice: NormalWicks: Normal
Opp paceRice: 30th (slow)Wicks: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameRice: 3.319th (average)Wicks: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedRice: 54%2nd (tough)Wicks: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgRice: 9.4 (best)Wicks: 6.8
Last 5 avgRice: 9.5 (best)Wicks: 7.6
vs seasonRice: −0.1 (best)Wicks: −2.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runRice: 2.47 (best)Wicks: 1.74
Receiving aDOTRice: 7.4Wicks: 13.1
Target share trendRice: Left Week 4 hurtWicks: Steady
Games since injuryRice: 0Wicks: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesRice: 47%Wicks: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRice: WR22 (best)Wicks: WR102
Yards linereceivingRice: 51.5Wicks: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?