New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Raridon

TE · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points6.5pts

First out

Ferguson

TE · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.8pts

Toss-up

Bench

Eli Raridon or Jake Ferguson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Eli Raridon gets the nod over Jake Ferguson.

Ahead by
+0.7pts
over Ferguson
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Ferguson

The case for Ferguson is an offense expected to score more (30.8 points to 25.0) and more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Flips if

Start Jake Ferguson instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Risk

The risk: Ferguson faces a Cardinals defense without defensive tackle Walter Nolen.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 11:00 AM ET
RaridonToss-upTE · NE @ MIAUsually 7.4−0.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 14.6last weekHe caught 3 for 56 yards and a touchdown last week (14.6 points).
  2. MIAvs TEsEdgeHe faces the Dolphins, the 6th softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.26 touchdowns, below his usual 0.40.
  2. 9%targetsHe draws only 9% of his team’s targets.
  3. 2.7per gameHe sees only 2.7 targets a game.
FergusonFirst outTE · DAL vs ARIUsually 6.4−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 9%targetsHe draws only 9% of his team’s targets.
  2. 3.6per gameHe sees only 3.6 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRaridon: 6.5 (best)Ferguson: 5.8
TD pointsof the projectionRaridon: 1.6Ferguson: 2.3 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekRaridon: 0.26Ferguson: 0.38 (best)
Projected team pointsRaridon: 25.0Ferguson: 30.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameRaridon: 0.8 (best)Ferguson: 0.7
Role
Snap shareRaridon: 50%Ferguson: 67% (best)
Usage worthptsRaridon: 5.2Ferguson: 6.1 (best)
Target shareRaridon: 9%Ferguson: 9%
Targets / gameRaridon: 2.7Ferguson: 3.6 (best)
Air yards shareRaridon: 8% (best)Ferguson: 6%
Vacated targets this weekRaridon: 9.0 (best)Ferguson: 1.2
RZ target shareRaridon: 20% (best)Ferguson: 12%
Inside 10 target shareRaridon: 25% (best)Ferguson: 20%
Catch rateRaridon: 75% (best)Ferguson: 68%
SeparationRaridon: 3.0 ydsFerguson: 3.8 yds (best)
YAC over expectedRaridon: −0.3Ferguson: −0.2 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredRaridon: Earned by usage 5.2Scored 6.8Ferguson: Earned by usage 6.1Scored 6.4
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsRaridon: AboveFerguson: Above
WOPRRaridon: 0.19 (best)Ferguson: 0.18
Range
FloorRaridon: 3.1 (best)Ferguson: 2.9
CeilingRaridon: 11.0 (best)Ferguson: 9.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRaridon: 29%Ferguson: 40%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Raridon: 0%Ferguson: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterRaridon: 40% (best)Ferguson: 71%
SteadinessRaridon: Up & down (best)±5.4 pts · 5 gamesFerguson: Volatile±6.8 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionRaridon: A- (best)2026, 6 gmFerguson: B+2026, 7 gm
Game scriptRaridon: Expected to leadFerguson: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRaridon: 0.8 (best)Ferguson: 1.1
Defense funnelRaridon: NeutralFerguson: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedRaridon: 18th (average)Ferguson: 21st (average) (best)
Starting QBRaridon: Maye (Active)Ferguson: Prescott (Active)
Opp defender outRaridon: None listedFerguson: Nolen (DT)
Roof / surfaceRaridon: OpengrassFerguson: Retractable roofturf
Rest / scheduleRaridon: 10 days restFerguson: Normal
Opp paceRaridon: 31st (slow)Ferguson: 2nd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameRaridon: 0.514th (average)Ferguson: 0.6 (best)18th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedRaridon: 92% (best)32nd (soft)Ferguson: 78%29th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgRaridon: 9.1 (best)Ferguson: 2.7
Last 5 avgRaridon: 6.7 (best)Ferguson: 4.3
vs seasonRaridon: +2.3 (Rising) (best)Ferguson: −3.6 (Cooling)
Yards per route runRaridon: 2.71 (best)Ferguson: 0.64
Receiving aDOTRaridon: 8.3Ferguson: 5.0
Target share trendRaridon: SteadyFerguson: Cooling
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRaridon: TE24 (best)Ferguson: TE29
Yards linereceivingRaridon: 24.5 (best)Ferguson: 15.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?