New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Higgins

TE · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.2pts

First out

Engram

TE · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points5.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Elijah Higgins or Evan Engram: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Elijah Higgins. Swinging for a big week? Evan Engram.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Engram

Higgins has the safer floor (3.3 to 2.5); Engram has more upside (a ceiling of 11.2 to 9.1).

Flips if

Start Evan Engram instead if you want more of the snaps (54% to 39%).

Risk

Higgins has the safer floor (3.3 to 2.5); Engram has more upside (a ceiling of 11.2 to 9.1).

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 6:00 AM ET
HigginsToss-upTE · ARI @ DALUsually 4.9+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. +7.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail by 7.0.
EngramFirst outTE · DEN vs KCUsually 4.7+1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 1.9.
  2. KCvs TEsEdgeKC is the 3rd softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. 1.2last weekHe caught 1 for 2 yards last week (1.2 points).
  2. 2ndlowest totalEdgeHe plays in the 2nd lowest scoring game on the slate.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHiggins: 5.2Engram: 5.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionHiggins: 1.0Engram: 1.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekHiggins: 0.16Engram: 0.19 (best)
Projected team pointsHiggins: 23.8 (best)Engram: 19.8
Red zone targetsper gameHiggins: 0.3Engram: 0.3
Role
Snap shareHiggins: 39%Engram: 54% (best)
Usage worthptsHiggins: 3.2Engram: 5.0 (best)
Target shareHiggins: 5%Engram: 11% (best)
Targets / gameHiggins: 2.0Engram: 3.1 (best)
Air yards shareHiggins: 2%Engram: 10% (best)
Vacated targets this weekHiggins: 3.3 (best)Engram: 3.0
RZ target shareHiggins: 4%Engram: 8% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHiggins: 6%Engram: 8% (best)
Catch rateHiggins: 100% (best)Engram: 59%
SeparationHiggins: Not trackedEngram: 3.4 yds
YAC over expectedHiggins: Not trackedEngram: −2.6
Usage worth vs scoredHiggins: Earned by usage 3.2Scored 4.9Engram: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 4.7
WOPRHiggins: 0.08Engram: 0.26 (best)
Range
FloorHiggins: 3.3 (best)Engram: 2.5
CeilingHiggins: 9.1Engram: 11.2 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHiggins: 18%Engram: 18%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Higgins: 0%Engram: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterHiggins: 43% (best)Engram: 71%
SteadinessHiggins: Up & down (best)±3.8 pts · 7 gamesEngram: Volatile±5.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionHiggins: C+2026, 7 gmEngram: A (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptHiggins: Expected to trailEngram: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHiggins: 0.6 (best)Engram: 1.7
Defense funnelHiggins: NeutralEngram: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedHiggins: 15th (average) (best)Engram: 12th (average)
Starting QBHiggins: Brissett (Active)Engram: Nix (Active)
Opp defender outHiggins: Winters (LB)Engram: None listed
Roof / surfaceHiggins: Retractable roofturfEngram: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleHiggins: NormalEngram: Normal
Opp paceHiggins: 9th (fast) (best)Engram: 24th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHiggins: 0.14th (tough)Engram: 0.8 (best)29th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedHiggins: 80% (best)30th (soft)Engram: 70%11th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgHiggins: 6.4 (best)Engram: 4.7
Last 5 avgHiggins: 6.8 (best)Engram: 3.1
vs seasonHiggins: +1.5 (Rising) (best)Engram: +0.01 (Steady)
Yards per route runHiggins: 2.14 (best)Engram: 1.07
Receiving aDOTHiggins: 3.0Engram: 5.6
Target share trendHiggins: SteadyEngram: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHiggins: TE33Engram: TE28 (best)
Yards linereceivingHiggins: 17.5Engram: 22.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?