New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Higgins

TE · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.2pts

First out

Ferguson

TE · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.3pts

Toss-up

Bench

Elijah Higgins or Jake Ferguson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Elijah Higgins gets the nod over Jake Ferguson.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Ferguson

The case for Ferguson is an offense expected to score more (30.8 points to 23.8) and more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Flips if

Start Jake Ferguson instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Risk

The risk: Ferguson faces a Cardinals defense without defensive tackle Walter Nolen.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 7:00 AM ET
HigginsToss-upTE · ARI @ DALUsually 4.9+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. +7.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail by 7.0.
FergusonFirst outTE · DAL vs ARIUsually 6.4−1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. ARIvs TEsEdgeARI is the 7th softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.4.
  2. 9%targetsHe draws only 9% of his team’s targets.
  3. 3.6per gameHe sees only 3.6 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHiggins: 5.2Ferguson: 5.3 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionHiggins: 1.0Ferguson: 2.3 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekHiggins: 0.16Ferguson: 0.38 (best)
Projected team pointsHiggins: 23.8Ferguson: 30.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameHiggins: 0.3Ferguson: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareHiggins: 39%Ferguson: 67% (best)
Usage worthptsHiggins: 3.2Ferguson: 6.1 (best)
Target shareHiggins: 5%Ferguson: 9% (best)
Targets / gameHiggins: 2.0Ferguson: 3.6 (best)
Air yards shareHiggins: 2%Ferguson: 6% (best)
Vacated targets this weekHiggins: 3.3 (best)Ferguson: 1.2
RZ target shareHiggins: 4%Ferguson: 12% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHiggins: 6%Ferguson: 20% (best)
Catch rateHiggins: 100% (best)Ferguson: 68%
SeparationHiggins: Not trackedFerguson: 3.8 yds
YAC over expectedHiggins: Not trackedFerguson: −0.2
Usage worth vs scoredHiggins: Earned by usage 3.2Scored 4.9Ferguson: Earned by usage 6.1Scored 6.4
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHiggins: 2 RZ targetsFerguson: Above
WOPRHiggins: 0.08Ferguson: 0.18 (best)
Range
FloorHiggins: 3.3 (best)Ferguson: 2.7
CeilingHiggins: 9.1 (best)Ferguson: 8.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHiggins: 18%Ferguson: 40%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Higgins: 0%Ferguson: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterHiggins: 43% (best)Ferguson: 71%
SteadinessHiggins: Up & down (best)±3.8 pts · 7 gamesFerguson: Volatile±6.8 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmHiggins: C+Ferguson: B+ (best)
Game scriptHiggins: Expected to trailFerguson: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHiggins: 0.6 (best)Ferguson: 1.1
Defense funnelHiggins: NeutralFerguson: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedHiggins: 15th (average)Ferguson: 21st (average) (best)
Starting QBHiggins: Brissett (Active)Ferguson: Prescott (Active)
Opp defender outHiggins: Winters (LB)Ferguson: Nolen (DT)
Roof / surfaceturfHiggins: Retractable roofFerguson: Retractable roof
Rest / scheduleHiggins: NormalFerguson: Normal
Opp paceHiggins: 9th (fast)Ferguson: 2nd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHiggins: 0.14th (tough)Ferguson: 0.6 (best)18th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedHiggins: 80% (best)30th (soft)Ferguson: 78%29th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgHiggins: 6.4 (best)Ferguson: 2.7
Last 5 avgHiggins: 6.8 (best)Ferguson: 4.3
vs seasonHiggins: +1.5 (Rising) (best)Ferguson: −3.6 (Cooling)
Yards per route runHiggins: 2.14 (best)Ferguson: 0.64
Receiving aDOTHiggins: 3.0Ferguson: 5.0
Target share trendHiggins: SteadyFerguson: Cooling
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHiggins: TE33Ferguson: TE31 (best)
Yards linereceivingHiggins: 17.5 (best)Ferguson: 15.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?