New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Higgins

TE · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.2pts

First out

Taylor

TE · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.1pts

Toss-up

Bench

Elijah Higgins or Mason Taylor: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Elijah Higgins. Swinging for a big week? Mason Taylor.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Taylor

Higgins has the safer floor (3.3 to 2.6); Taylor has more upside (a ceiling of 10.6 to 9.1).

Flips if

Start Mason Taylor instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (20% of his games to 0%).

Risk

Higgins has the safer floor (3.3 to 2.6); Taylor has more upside (a ceiling of 10.6 to 9.1).

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 6:00 AM ET
HigginsToss-upTE · ARI @ DALUsually 4.9+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. +7.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail by 7.0.
TaylorFirst outTE · NYJ vs LVUsually 7.9−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. LVvs TEsEdgeLV is the 5th softest defense for tight ends.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, below his usual 0.40.
  2. 3.6per gameHe sees only 3.6 targets a game.
  3. 58%snapsHe plays only 58% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHiggins: 5.2Taylor: 6.1 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionHiggins: 1.0Taylor: 1.3 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekHiggins: 0.16Taylor: 0.22 (best)
Projected team pointsHiggins: 23.8 (best)Taylor: 23.5
Red zone targetsper gameHiggins: 0.3Taylor: 1.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareHiggins: 39%Taylor: 58% (best)
Usage worthptsHiggins: 3.2Taylor: 6.4 (best)
Target shareHiggins: 5%Taylor: 13% (best)
Targets / gameHiggins: 2.0Taylor: 3.6 (best)
Air yards shareHiggins: 2%Taylor: 14% (best)
Vacated targets this weekHiggins: 3.3 (best)Taylor: 0.5
RZ target shareHiggins: 4%Taylor: 20% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHiggins: 6% (best)Taylor: 0%
Catch rateHiggins: 100% (best)Taylor: 78%
SeparationHiggins: Not trackedTaylor: 2.0 yds
YAC over expectedHiggins: Not trackedTaylor: +0.1
Usage worth vs scoredHiggins: Earned by usage 3.2Scored 4.9Taylor: Earned by usage 6.4Scored 7.9
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHiggins: 2 RZ targetsTaylor: Above
WOPRHiggins: 0.08Taylor: 0.30 (best)
Range
FloorHiggins: 3.3 (best)Taylor: 2.6
CeilingHiggins: 9.1Taylor: 10.6 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHiggins: 18%Taylor: 30%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Higgins: 0%Taylor: 20% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterHiggins: 43%Taylor: 40% (best)
SteadinessHiggins: Up & down (best)±3.8 pts · 7 gamesTaylor: Volatile±10.1 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmHiggins: C+Taylor: A- (best)
Game scriptHiggins: Expected to trailTaylor: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHiggins: 0.6 (best)Taylor: 1.7
Defense funnelHiggins: NeutralTaylor: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedHiggins: 15th (average)Taylor: 22nd (soft) (best)
Starting QBHiggins: Brissett (Active)Taylor: Smith (Active)
Opp defender outHiggins: Winters (LB)Taylor: Johnson (DE)
Roof / surfaceturfHiggins: Retractable roofTaylor: Open
Rest / scheduleHiggins: NormalTaylor: Normal
Opp paceHiggins: 9th (fast)Taylor: 9th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHiggins: 0.14th (tough)Taylor: 0.4 (best)11th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedHiggins: 80%30th (soft)Taylor: 82% (best)31st (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgHiggins: 6.4Taylor: 12.6 (best)
Last 5 avgHiggins: 6.8Taylor: 7.9 (best)
vs seasonHiggins: +1.5 (Rising)Taylor: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runHiggins: 2.14 (best)Taylor: 1.26
Receiving aDOTHiggins: 3.0Taylor: 7.5
Target share trendHiggins: SteadyTaylor: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHiggins: Not widely startedTaylor: 43%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHiggins: TE33Taylor: TE26 (best)
Yards linereceivingHiggins: 17.5Taylor: 22.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?