New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Wilson

WR · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

First out

Egbuka

WR · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Concussion

Projected points12.0pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Emeka Egbuka or Garrett Wilson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Garrett Wilson gets the nod over Emeka Egbuka.

Ahead by
+2.5pts
over Egbuka if he plays
Confidence
Lower
Emeka Egbuka may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
92%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Garrett Wilson or a bigger role for Emeka Egbuka.

Risk

Emeka Egbuka was limited in practice (concussion): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Emeka Egbuka missed his last game (concussion). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. Weather in Emeka Egbuka's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff. As of Fri 12:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
WilsonToss-upWR · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. LVvs WRsEdgeLV is the 10th softest defense for receivers.
  2. 34%big weeks34% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. 4.6last weekHe caught 2 for 26 yards last week (4.6 points).
  2. 10%target shareHis share of the targets fell to 10% in Week 7, against 26% for the season.
EgbukaFirst outWR · TB vs ATLUsually 11.8+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 50.0 receiving yards, above his usual 40.0.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.40 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilson: 14.5 (best)Egbuka: 12.0
TD pointsof the projectionWilson: 2.6 (best)Egbuka: 2.4
Expected TDsthis weekWilson: 0.43 (best)Egbuka: 0.40
Projected team pointsWilson: 23.5 (best)Egbuka: 23.3
Red zone targetsper gameWilson: 0.6Egbuka: 1.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareWilson: 90% (best)Egbuka: 86%
Usage worthptsWilson: 11.7Egbuka: 14.5 (best)
Target shareWilson: 26%Egbuka: 26%
Targets / gameWilson: 7.3Egbuka: 8.2 (best)
Air yards shareWilson: 36% (best)Egbuka: 35%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilson: AboveEgbuka: Above
WOPRWilson: 0.64Egbuka: 0.65 (best)
RZ target shareWilson: 13%Egbuka: 27% (best)
Catch rateWilson: 73% (best)Egbuka: 57%
SeparationWilson: 2.5 ydsEgbuka: 3.2 yds (best)
YAC over expectedWilson: +0.6 (best)Egbuka: −0.2
Usage worth vs scoredWilson: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 14.2Egbuka: Earned by usage 14.5Scored 11.8
Vacated targets this weekWilson: 0.5Egbuka: 1.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareWilson: 25%Egbuka: 50% (best)
Range
FloorWilson: 7.7 (best)Egbuka: 7.2
CeilingWilson: 24.0 (best)Egbuka: 20.2
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilson: 18%Egbuka: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Wilson: 34% (best)Egbuka: 4%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterWilson: 29% (best)Egbuka: 34%
SteadinessWilson: Steady±8.5 ptsEgbuka: Steady (best)±5.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWilson: B (best)Egbuka: B-
Game scriptWilson: Expected to leadEgbuka: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilson: 1.7Egbuka: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelWilson: NeutralEgbuka: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWilson: 22nd (soft)Egbuka: 29th (soft) (best)
Starting QBWilson: Smith (Active)Egbuka: Mayfield (Active)
WeatherWilson: No concernEgbuka: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceWilson: OpenturfEgbuka: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilson: NormalEgbuka: Normal
Opp paceWilson: 9th (fast) (best)Egbuka: 21st (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game30th (soft)Wilson: 4.7Egbuka: 4.7
Opp catch rate allowedWilson: 57%4th (tough)Egbuka: 64% (best)22nd (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgWilson: 12.1Egbuka: 12.8 (best)
Last 5 avgWilson: 13.8 (best)Egbuka: 12.0
vs seasonWilson: −2.1 (Cooling)Egbuka: +0.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runWilson: 2.23 (best)Egbuka: 1.32
Receiving aDOTWilson: 9.6Egbuka: 9.7
Target share trendWilson: CoolingEgbuka: Rising
Games since injuryWilson: None recentlyEgbuka: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilson: 93% (best)Egbuka: 63%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilson: WR14 (best)Egbuka: WR22
Yards linereceivingWilson: 63.5 (best)Egbuka: 50.0

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?