New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Pickens

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Shoulder

Projected points14.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Golden

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points20.9pts

projected 13.3

George Pickens or Matthew Golden: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Matthew Golden already played (20.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare George Pickens with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 10:00 AM ET
PickensWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 13.9+1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.64 touchdowns, above his usual 0.29.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 26.7ceilingHis best weeks reach about 26.7 points.
  4. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
GoldenWR · GB vs CARUsually 15.8−2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 26%targetsHe draws 26% of his team’s targets.
  2. 9.9per gameHe sees 9.9 targets a game.
  3. 2.0red zoneHe gets 2.0 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 57.5 receiving yards, below his usual 77.1.
  2. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.1.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPickens: 14.9 (best)Golden: 13.3
TD pointsof the projectionPickens: 3.8 (best)Golden: 2.8
Expected TDsthis weekPickens: 0.64 (best)Golden: 0.47
Projected team pointsPickens: 30.8 (best)Golden: 25.5
Red zone targetsper gamePickens: 1.0Golden: 2.0 (best)
Role
Snap sharePickens: 81%Golden: 83% (best)
Usage worthptsPickens: 14.1Golden: 18.4 (best)
Target sharePickens: 22%Golden: 26% (best)
Targets / gamePickens: 8.3Golden: 9.9 (best)
Air yards sharePickens: 31%Golden: 40% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPickens: AboveGolden: In line
WOPRPickens: 0.54Golden: 0.67 (best)
RZ target sharePickens: 17%Golden: 33% (best)
Catch ratePickens: 64% (best)Golden: 52%
SeparationPickens: 2.5 ydsGolden: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedPickens: −0.2Golden: −0.02 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPickens: Earned by usage 14.1Scored 13.9Golden: Earned by usage 18.4Scored 15.8
Vacated targets this weekPickens: 0.0Golden: 8.8 (best)
Inside 10 target sharePickens: 27%Golden: 28% (best)
Range
FloorPickens: 9.3 (best)Golden: 0.0
CeilingPickens: 26.7 (best)Golden: 19.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPickens: 12%Golden: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pickens: 21%Golden: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterPickens: 17%Golden: 0% (best)
SteadinessPickens: Steady±8.3 ptsGolden: Very steady (best)±5.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPickens: B- (best)2026, 7 gmGolden: D2026, 6 gm
Game scriptPickens: Expected to lead (best)Golden: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPickens: 1.1 (best)Golden: 1.2
Defense funnelPickens: PassGolden: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedPickens: 21st (average) (best)Golden: 6th (tough)
Starting QBPickens: Prescott (Active)Golden: Love (Active)
Opp defender outPickens: None listedGolden: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfacePickens: Retractable roofturfGolden: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePickens: NormalGolden: Short week (4d)
Opp pacePickens: 2nd (fast) (best)Golden: 6th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePickens: 3.1 (best)15th (average)Golden: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedPickens: 60%11th (average)Golden: 61% (best)15th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgPickens: 19.0 (best)Golden: 17.5
Last 5 avgPickens: 16.3Golden: 17.1 (best)
vs seasonPickens: +5.1 (Rising) (best)Golden: +1.7 (Rising)
Yards per route runPickens: 2.15Golden: 2.15
Receiving aDOTPickens: 11.1Golden: 14.2
Target share trendPickens: SteadyGolden: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPickens: 95% (best)Golden: 83%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPickens: WR12 (best)Golden: WR15
Yards linereceivingPickens: 65.5 (best)Golden: 57.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?