New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Pickens

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Shoulder

Projected points14.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Cooper

WR · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.4pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

George Pickens or Omar Cooper Jr.: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start George Pickens. If he's inactive, start Omar Cooper Jr.

Ahead by
+5.5pts
over Cooper if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
George Pickens may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
95%
of leagues

Flips if

If George Pickens is inactive, start Omar Cooper Jr..

Risk

George Pickens was limited in practice (shoulder): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Omar Cooper Jr. Omar Cooper Jr. has played 2 games since missing time. As of Fri 1:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
PickensStart · check inactivesWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 13.9+1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.64 touchdowns, above his usual 0.29.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 26.7ceilingHis best weeks reach about 26.7 points.
  4. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
CooperIf he sitsWR · NYJ vs LVProjected9.4pts

Helps him

  1. LVvs WRsEdgeLV is the 10th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. 15%targetsHe draws only 15% of his team’s targets.
  2. 4.3per gameHe sees only 4.3 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPickens: 14.9 (best)Cooper: 9.4
TD pointsof the projectionPickens: 3.8 (best)Cooper: 1.6
Expected TDsthis weekPickens: 0.64 (best)Cooper: 0.27
Projected team pointsPickens: 30.8 (best)Cooper: 23.5
Red zone targetsper gamePickens: 1.0 (best)Cooper: 0.7
Role
Snap sharePickens: 81% (best)Cooper: 51%
Usage worthptsPickens: 14.1 (best)Cooper: 7.6
Target sharePickens: 22% (best)Cooper: 15%
Targets / gamePickens: 8.3 (best)Cooper: 4.3
Air yards sharePickens: 31% (best)Cooper: 26%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPickens: AboveCooper: 2 RZ targets
WOPRPickens: 0.54 (best)Cooper: 0.40
RZ target sharePickens: 17%Cooper: 17%
Catch ratePickens: 64%Cooper: 92% (best)
SeparationPickens: 2.5 ydsCooper: 3.5 yds (best)
YAC over expectedPickens: −0.2Cooper: +3.4 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPickens: Earned by usage 14.1Scored 13.9Cooper: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 16.3
Vacated targets this weekPickens: 0.0Cooper: 0.5 (best)
Inside 10 target sharePickens: 27%Cooper: 100% (best)
Range
FloorPickens: 9.3 (best)Cooper: 5.2
CeilingPickens: 26.7 (best)Cooper: 15.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPickens: 12%Cooper: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pickens: 21%Cooper: 2 games
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterPickens: 17%Cooper: 2 games
SteadinessPickens: Steady±8.3 ptsCooper: 2 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmPickens: B-Cooper: B (best)
Game scriptPickens: Expected to lead (best)Cooper: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPickens: 1.1 (best)Cooper: 1.7
Defense funnelPickens: PassCooper: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedPickens: 21st (average)Cooper: 22nd (soft) (best)
Starting QBPickens: Prescott (Active)Cooper: Smith (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfPickens: Retractable roofCooper: Open
Rest / schedulePickens: NormalCooper: Normal
Opp pacePickens: 2nd (fast) (best)Cooper: 9th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePickens: 3.115th (average)Cooper: 4.7 (best)30th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedPickens: 60% (best)11th (average)Cooper: 57%4th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgPickens: 19.0 (best)Cooper: 16.3
Last 5 avgPickens: 16.3Cooper: 16.3
vs seasonPickens: +5.1 (Rising) (best)Cooper: Rising
Yards per route runPickens: 2.15Cooper: 5.17 (best)
Receiving aDOTPickens: 11.1Cooper: 11.1
Target share trendPickens: SteadyCooper: Left Week 1 hurt
Games since injuryPickens: None recentlyCooper: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesPickens: 95% (best)Cooper: 72%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPickens: WR12 (best)Cooper: WR38
Yards linereceivingPickens: 65.5 (best)Cooper: 42.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?