New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Chase

WR · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points19.2pts

First out

Rice

WR · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Hamstring

Projected points11.8pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Start

Bench

Ja'Marr Chase or Rashee Rice: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Ja'Marr Chase over Rashee Rice.

Ahead by
+9.7pts
over Rice
Confidence
High
Rashee Rice may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Ja'Marr Chase or a bigger role for Rashee Rice.

Risk

Rashee Rice was limited in practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Rashee Rice missed his last 2 games (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
ChaseStartWR · CIN vs TENUsually 18.3+0.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 81.0 receiving yards, above his usual 64.8.
  2. +0.7ptscatchesHis lines put him at 6.5 catches, above his usual 5.8.
  3. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. TENvs WRsEdgeTEN is the 3rd softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.76 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
RiceFirst outWR · KC @ DENUsually 12.7−0.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutEllissEdgeHe faces a Broncos defense without linebacker Jonah Elliss.
  2. 15.8last weekHe caught 7 for 88 yards in Week 3 (15.8 points).

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 63.3.
  2. 4.2per gameHe sees only 4.2 targets a game.
  3. toughestper targetEdgeDEN allows plenty of WR chances because receivers see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.41 pts, toughest).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionChase: 19.2 (best)Rice: 11.8
TD pointsof the projectionChase: 4.6 (best)Rice: 2.0
Expected TDsthis weekChase: 0.76 (best)Rice: 0.34
Projected team pointsChase: 29.5 (best)Rice: 20.8
Red zone targetsper gameChase: 1.3 (best)Rice: 1.0
Role
Snap shareChase: 80% (best)Rice: 62%
Usage worthptsChase: 13.0 (best)Rice: 7.7
Target shareChase: 23% (best)Rice: 15%
Targets / gameChase: 7.5 (best)Rice: 4.3
Air yards shareChase: 27% (best)Rice: 15%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsChase: AboveRice: In line
WOPRChase: 0.56 (best)Rice: 0.35
RZ target shareChase: 26% (best)Rice: 19%
Catch rateChase: 71%Rice: 76% (best)
SeparationChase: 2.7 ydsRice: 4.2 yds (best)
YAC over expectedChase: +1.6Rice: +1.7 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredChase: Earned by usage 13.0Scored 16.2Rice: Earned by usage 7.7Scored 9.5
Vacated targets this weekChase: 6.8 (best)Rice: 3.8
Inside 10 target shareChase: 24% (best)Rice: 0%
Range
FloorChase: 15.0 (best)Rice: 7.6
CeilingChase: 27.4 (best)Rice: 18.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerChase: 31%Rice: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Chase: 46% (best)Rice: 29%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterChase: 15%Rice: 0% (best)
SteadinessChase: Very steady (best)±8.6 ptsRice: Very steady±7.3 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmChase: A (best)Rice: D
Game scriptChase: Expected to lead (best)Rice: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterChase: 1.0 (best)Rice: 1.4
Defense funnelChase: NeutralRice: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedChase: 23rd (soft) (best)Rice: 17th (average)
Starting QBChase: Burrow (Active)Rice: Mahomes (Active)
Opp defender outChase: None listedRice: Elliss (LB)
Roof / surfaceChase: OpenturfRice: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleChase: NormalRice: Normal
Opp paceChase: 32nd (slow)Rice: 30th (slow) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game19th (average)Chase: 3.3Rice: 3.3
Opp catch rate allowedChase: 73% (best)32nd (soft)Rice: 54%2nd (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgChase: 14.2 (best)Rice: 9.4
Last 5 avgChase: 18.8 (best)Rice: 9.5
vs seasonChase: −2.0 (Cooling)Rice: −0.1 (best)
Yards per route runChase: 2.08Rice: 2.47 (best)
Receiving aDOTChase: 9.3Rice: 7.4
Games since injuryChase: None recentlyRice: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesChase: 99% (best)Rice: 47%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterChase: WR4 (best)Rice: WR22
Yards linereceivingChase: 81.0 (best)Rice: 51.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?