New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Cook

RB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Start

Bench

James Cook or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start James Cook over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+4.7pts
over White
Confidence
High
Start
Started
97%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on James Cook or a bigger role for Rachaad White.

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
CookStartRB · BUF vs BALUsually 18.9−2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 12.5floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.5 points.
  4. 5games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 5 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 85.5 rushing yards, below his usual 104.5.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.92 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  3. BALvs RBsEdgeBAL is the 4th toughest defense for running backs.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionCook: 16.6 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionCook: 5.5 (best)White: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekCook: 0.92 (best)White: 0.61
Projected team pointsCook: 28.8 (best)White: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameCook: 1.3 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameCook: 3.7 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameCook: 0.3White: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap shareCook: 67% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsCook: 16.1 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareCook: 44% (best)White: 20%
Target shareCook: 9%White: 9%
Touches / gameCook: 21.2 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameCook: 2.3White: 3.0 (best)
Air yards shareCook: Behind the lineWhite: 1%
Vacated touches this weekCook: 0.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameCook: 3.7 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry shareCook: 53% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameCook: 4.0 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateCook: 50% (best)White: 44%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Cook: 3.4% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredCook: Earned by usage 16.1Scored 18.9White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameCook: 104.5 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingCook: 87%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsCook: 2 RZ targetsWhite: Above
WOPRCook: 0.12White: 0.15 (best)
RZ target shareCook: 8%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target shareCook: 8%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateCook: 71%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameCook: 16.4 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorCook: 11.9 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorCook: 12.5 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingCook: 22.9 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerCook: 32%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Cook: 54% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterCook: 0% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessCook: Very steady (best)±6.7 ptsWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmCook: D+White: C- (best)
Game scriptCook: Expected to leadWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterCook: 0.9White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelCook: PassWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedCook: 9th (tough)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleCook: LeadWhite: Lead
Opp defender outCook: Robinson (LB)White: None listed
Roof / surfaceCook: OpenturfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleCook: Off a byeWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceCook: 17th (average) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateCook: 22%6th (tough)White: 16% (best)22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedCook: 3.88th (tough)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedCook: 15th (average)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Cook: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedCook: 74% (best)13th (average)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBCook: Allen (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgCook: 21.1 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgCook: 20.7 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonCook: +2.2 (Rising) (best)White: +0.2 (Steady)
Yards per carryCook: 5.4 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gameCook: 19.5 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runCook: 1.20 (best)White: 1.08
Receiving aDOTCook: −1.0White: 0.7
Touch share trendCook: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryCook: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesCook: 98% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterCook: RB9 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingCook: 85.5 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?