New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Williams

RB · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.1pts

Jacobs

RB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points23.2pts

projected 15.6

Javonte Williams or Josh Jacobs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Josh Jacobs already played (23.2 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Javonte Williams with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsRB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.6−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 rushing yards, above his usual 67.4.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 5games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 5 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.7.
  2. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.12 touchdowns, below his usual 1.29.
  3. ARIvs RBsEdgeARI is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.
JacobsRB · GB vs CARUsually 17.5−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. CARvs RBsEdgeCAR is the 5th softest defense for running backs.
  2. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 17.5 receiving yards, below his usual 22.2.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 17.1 (best)Jacobs: 15.6
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 6.7 (best)Jacobs: 5.2
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 1.12 (best)Jacobs: 0.86
Projected team pointsWilliams: 30.8 (best)Jacobs: 25.5
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 2.4 (best)Jacobs: 1.0
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 4.4 (best)Jacobs: 3.0
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.4Jacobs: 2.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 75% (best)Jacobs: 52%
Usage worthptsWilliams: 17.7Jacobs: 20.1 (best)
Touch shareWilliams: 38% (best)Jacobs: 35%
Target shareWilliams: 9%Jacobs: 17% (best)
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.4 (best)Jacobs: 16.0
Targets / gameWilliams: 3.1Jacobs: 7.0 (best)
Air yards shareWilliams: Behind the lineJacobs: 8%
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 0.0Jacobs: 10.2 (best)
High value touches / gameWilliams: 5.6Jacobs: 7.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 94%Jacobs: 100% (best)
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 4.9Jacobs: 5.0 (best)
Rush success rateWilliams: 47% (best)Jacobs: 36%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 2.7% (best)Jacobs: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 17.7Scored 18.6Jacobs: Earned by usage 20.1Scored 20.1
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 67.4 (best)Jacobs: 36.0
Points from rushingWilliams: 73%Jacobs: 18%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: AboveJacobs: 2 RZ targets
WOPRWilliams: 0.12Jacobs: 0.31 (best)
RZ target shareWilliams: 7%Jacobs: 33% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 0%Jacobs: 0%
Catch rateWilliams: 86% (best)Jacobs: 71%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 13.6 pts / game (best)Jacobs: 3.6 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 8.1 pts / game (best)Jacobs: 3.6 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 12.1 (best)Jacobs: 11.5
CeilingWilliams: 25.3 (best)Jacobs: 21.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 41%Jacobs: 30%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 27%Jacobs: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 4% (best)Jacobs: 11%
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady (best)±7.0 ptsJacobs: Very steady±7.9 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C-2026, 7 gmJacobs: A (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Jacobs: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.1 (best)Jacobs: 1.2
Defense funnelWilliams: PassJacobs: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 23rd (soft)Jacobs: 32nd (soft) (best)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadJacobs: Backup
Opp defender outWilliams: None listedJacobs: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfaceWilliams: Retractable roofturfJacobs: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalJacobs: Short week (4d)
Opp paceWilliams: 2nd (fast) (best)Jacobs: 6th (fast)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16%23rd (soft)Jacobs: 12% (best)30th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.321st (average)Jacobs: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average) (best)Jacobs: 6th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Jacobs: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 71%8th (tough)Jacobs: 74% (best)11th (average)
Starting QBWilliams: Prescott (Active)Jacobs: Love (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 16.2Jacobs: 1 game
Last 5 avgWilliams: 19.7Jacobs: 1 game
vs seasonWilliams: −2.4 (Cooling)Jacobs: 0.0 (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 4.3 (best)Jacobs: 3.3
Carries / gameWilliams: 15.7 (best)Jacobs: 11.0
Yards per route runWilliams: 0.93Jacobs: 2.89 (best)
Receiving aDOTWilliams: −1.6Jacobs: 5.1
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyJacobs: 1 game
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99% (best)Jacobs: 96%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB5 (best)Jacobs: RB11
Yards linerushingWilliams: 77.5 (best)Jacobs: 60.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?