New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

McConkey

WR · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points9.9pts

First out

Waddle

WR · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Chest

Projected points7.7ptsUsage estimate

9.6 if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Jaylen Waddle or Ladd McConkey: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Ladd McConkey gets the nod over Jaylen Waddle.

Ahead by
+2.2pts
over Waddle
Confidence
Lower
Jaylen Waddle may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
41%
of leagues

Waddle's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Ladd McConkey or a bigger role for Jaylen Waddle.

Risk

Ladd McConkey has played 1 game since missing time. Jaylen Waddle was limited in practice (chest): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
McConkeyToss-upWR · LAC @ LAUsually 9.1+0.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.

Hurts him

  1. 50%dud weeks50% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. −3.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 3.4 points below his season average.
WaddleFirst outWR · DEN vs KCUsually 9.1−1.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 1.9 points off his projection.
  2. −0.9ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. KCvs WRsEdgeKC is the 7th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 66%snapsHe plays only 66% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMcConkey: 9.9 (best)Waddle: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionMcConkey: 1.8Waddle: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekMcConkey: 0.30Waddle: Our estimate
Projected team pointsMcConkey: 19.3Waddle: 19.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameMcConkey: 0.4Waddle: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareMcConkey: 46%Waddle: 66% (best)
Usage worthptsMcConkey: 6.5Waddle: 10.9 (best)
Target shareMcConkey: 12%Waddle: 23% (best)
Targets / gameMcConkey: 3.6Waddle: 6.4 (best)
Air yards shareMcConkey: 19%Waddle: 37% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsMcConkey: 2 RZ targetsWaddle: In line
WOPRMcConkey: 0.31Waddle: 0.60 (best)
RZ target shareMcConkey: 10%Waddle: 15% (best)
Catch rateMcConkey: 72% (best)Waddle: 58%
SeparationMcConkey: 3.1 ydsWaddle: 3.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedMcConkey: +0.6 (best)Waddle: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredMcConkey: Earned by usage 6.5Scored 7.8Waddle: Earned by usage 10.9Scored 9.1
Vacated targets this weekMcConkey: 4.0 (best)Waddle: 3.0
Inside 10 target shareMcConkey: 18% (best)Waddle: 0%
Range
FloorMcConkey: 5.8 (best)Waddle: 4.7
CeilingMcConkey: 16.5 (best)Waddle: 12.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerMcConkey: 15%Waddle: 9%
Big weeks (20+ pts)McConkey: 0%Waddle: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterMcConkey: 50% (best)Waddle: 57%
SteadinessMcConkey: Volatile±8.0 pts · 4 gamesWaddle: Up & down (best)±6.9 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionMcConkey: C (best)2026, 7 gmWaddle: D2026, 6 gm
Game scriptMcConkey: Expected to trailWaddle: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMcConkey: 0.9 (best)Waddle: 1.7
Defense funnelMcConkey: NeutralWaddle: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedMcConkey: 4th (tough)Waddle: 12th (average) (best)
Starting QBMcConkey: Herbert (Active)Waddle: Nix (Active)
Opp defender outMcConkey: Garrett (LB)Waddle: Norman-Lott (DT)
Roof / surfaceMcConkey: DometurfWaddle: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleMcConkey: Off a byeWaddle: Normal
Opp paceMcConkey: 3rd (fast) (best)Waddle: 24th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameMcConkey: 2.15th (tough)Waddle: 3.2 (best)17th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedMcConkey: 53%1st (tough)Waddle: 57% (best)5th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgMcConkey: 4.4Waddle: 6.7 (best)
Last 5 avgMcConkey: 7.8Waddle: 8.2 (best)
vs seasonMcConkey: −3.4 (Cooling)Waddle: −2.5 (Cooling) (best)
Yards per route runMcConkey: 2.47 (best)Waddle: 1.62
Receiving aDOTMcConkey: 13.2Waddle: 10.1
Target share trendMcConkey: Left Week 6 hurtWaddle: Steady
Games since injuryMcConkey: 1Waddle: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesMcConkey: 41%Waddle: 43% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMcConkey: WR34 (best)Waddle: WR48
Yards linereceivingMcConkey: 46.0Waddle: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?