New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison

Burrow

QB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points21.3pts

Love

QB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points21.5pts

projected 16.5

Joe Burrow or Jordan Love: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Jordan Love already played (21.5 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Joe Burrow with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
BurrowQB · CIN vs TENUsually 21.7−0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. 16.9floorA quiet week still projects to about 16.9 points.
  3. +4.0last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.0 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. Nothing in his lines, role or matchup works against him this week.
LoveQB · GB vs CARUsually 18.2−1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.6last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 2.6 points above his season average.
  2. 25.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 25.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, below his usual 1.86.
  2. −0.6ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 264.5 passing yards, below his usual 279.7.
  3. 12.9floorA quiet week could drop to about 12.9 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBurrow: 21.3 (best)Love: 16.5
Rush TD pointsof the projectionBurrow: 1.0 (best)Love: 0.7
Rush TDs expectedthis weekBurrow: 0.17 (best)Love: 0.12
Projected team pointsBurrow: 29.5 (best)Love: 25.5
Goal line carriesper gameBurrow: 0.2 (best)Love: 0.1
Red zone carriesper gameBurrow: 1.0 (best)Love: 0.3
Pass attempts / gameBurrow: 36.5Love: 38.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareBurrow: 99%Love: 100% (best)
Touch shareBurrow: 6% (best)Love: 4%
Touches / gameBurrow: 2.8 (best)Love: 1.6
Yards per attemptBurrow: 7.5 (best)Love: 7.2
Pass TD rateBurrow: 7% (best)Love: 5%
Rush yards / gameBurrow: 10.0 (best)Love: 1.4
Points from rushingBurrow: 9%Love: 5%
Rushing points / gameBurrow: 2.0 pts / game (best)Love: 1.0 pts / game
Rushing floorBurrow: 1.8 pts / game (best)Love: 0.9 pts / game
Designed runs / gameBurrow: 1.0 (best)Love: 0.7
Scrambles / gameBurrow: 1.2 (best)Love: 0.1
Dropbacks / gameBurrow: 39.3Love: 41.0 (best)
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameBurrow: 0.2 (best)Love: 0.1
Sacks per dropbackBurrow: 4% (best)Love: 5%
INT rateBurrow: 1.4% (best)Love: 1.8%
Pass aDOTBurrow: 7.2Love: 9.1
High value touches / gameBurrow: 0.2 (best)Love: 0.1
Goal line carry shareBurrow: 17% (best)Love: 11%
Red zone touches / gameBurrow: 1.0 (best)Love: 0.3
Rush success rateBurrow: 85% (best)Love: 50%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Burrow: 0%Love: 0%
Range
FloorBurrow: 16.9 (best)Love: 12.9
CeilingBurrow: 28.9 (best)Love: 22.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBurrow: 5%Love: 5%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Burrow: 15%Love: 17% (best)
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterBurrow: 15% (best)Love: 16%
SteadinessBurrow: Very steady (best)±7.1 ptsLove: Very steady±6.3 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBurrow: C+2026, 7 gmLove: C+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBurrow: Expected to lead (best)Love: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBurrow: 1.0 (best)Love: 1.2
Defense funnelBurrow: NeutralLove: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBurrow: 23rd (soft) (best)Love: 6th (tough)
Opp sacks / gameBurrow: 2.4Love: 1.7 (best)
Opp defender outBurrow: None listedLove: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfaceBurrow: OpenturfLove: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleBurrow: NormalLove: Short week (4d)
Opp paceBurrow: 32nd (slow)Love: 6th (fast) (best)
Opp pressure rateBurrow: 18% (best)26th (soft)Love: 20%18th (average)
Pressure facedBurrow: 18% (best)Love: 20%
Opp rush yds allowedBurrow: 26th (soft)Love: 32nd (soft) (best)
Opp stuff rateBurrow: 17%15th (average)Love: 14% (best)28th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedBurrow: 4.421st (average)Love: 5.3 (best)31st (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBurrow: 4.0 (best)20th (average)Love: 2.75th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedBurrow: 73% (best)31st (soft)Love: 63%4th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgBurrow: 25.7 (best)Love: 20.8
Last 5 avgBurrow: 23.2 (best)Love: 18.8
vs seasonBurrow: +4.0 (Rising) (best)Love: +2.6 (Rising)
Yards per carryBurrow: 3.5 (best)Love: 0.9
Carries / gameBurrow: 2.8 (best)Love: 1.6
Pass volume trendBurrow: CoolingLove: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesBurrow: 95% (best)Love: 69%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBurrow: QB3 (best)Love: QB12
Yards linepassingBurrow: 270.5 (best)Love: 264.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?