New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Williams

RB · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points16.7pts

First out

Taylor

RB · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

Lean

Bench

Jonathan Taylor or Kyren Williams: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Kyren Williams over Jonathan Taylor.

Ahead by
+2.2pts
over Taylor
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Jonathan Taylor instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (40% of his games to 29%).

Risk

The risk: Taylor has scored 10+ points in 4 straight games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsLeanRB · LA vs LACUsually 19.6−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 5.9per gameHe adds 5.9 targets a game as a receiver.
  2. 11.6floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.6 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 59.0 rushing yards, below his usual 70.3.
  2. −1.1ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 receiving yards, below his usual 34.1.
  3. −1.1ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.6.
TaylorFirst outRB · IND @ JAXUsually 19.6−5.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. 46%touchesHe handles 46% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 40%big weeks40% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.72 touchdowns, below his usual 1.14.
  2. −2.3ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 83.9.
  3. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 16.5 receiving yards, below his usual 25.4.
  4. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 16.7 (best)Taylor: 14.5
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 5.0 (best)Taylor: 4.3
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 0.83 (best)Taylor: 0.72
Projected team pointsWilliams: 25.8 (best)Taylor: 18.3
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 1.0Taylor: 1.9 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 2.9Taylor: 3.7 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.7 (best)Taylor: 0.3
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 67%Taylor: 80% (best)
Usage worthptsWilliams: 18.2Taylor: 19.1 (best)
Touch shareWilliams: 34%Taylor: 46% (best)
Target shareWilliams: 14% (best)Taylor: 12%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.3Taylor: 22.4 (best)
Targets / gameWilliams: 5.9 (best)Taylor: 3.7
Air yards shareWilliams: 5%Taylor: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 6.0 (best)Taylor: 0.0
High value touches / gameWilliams: 6.3 (best)Taylor: 4.6
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 64%Taylor: 81% (best)
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 3.6Taylor: 4.0 (best)
Rush success rateWilliams: 43% (best)Taylor: 40%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 3.1%Taylor: 3.6% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredScored 19.6Williams: Earned by usage 18.2Taylor: Earned by usage 19.1
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 70.3Taylor: 83.9 (best)
Points from rushingWilliams: 58%Taylor: 78%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: In lineTaylor: 2 RZ targets
WOPRWilliams: 0.23 (best)Taylor: 0.16
RZ target shareWilliams: 14% (best)Taylor: 9%
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 18% (best)Taylor: 10%
Catch rateWilliams: 78% (best)Taylor: 65%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 11.3 pts / gameTaylor: 15.2 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorWilliams: 7.8 pts / gameTaylor: 12.7 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorWilliams: 11.6 (best)Taylor: 8.8
CeilingWilliams: 23.1 (best)Taylor: 21.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 26%Taylor: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 29%Taylor: 40% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 0% (best)Taylor: 8%
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady (best)±8.5 pts · 7 gamesTaylor: Steady±9.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmWilliams: C+ (best)Taylor: D+
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Taylor: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.7Taylor: 1.5 (best)
Defense funnelWilliams: NeutralTaylor: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average) (best)Taylor: 1st (tough)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadTaylor: Lead
Roof / surfaceWilliams: DometurfTaylor: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalTaylor: Normal
Opp paceWilliams: 15th (average) (best)Taylor: 23rd (slow)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16% (best)21st (average)Taylor: 17%19th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.2 (best)20th (average)Taylor: 3.01st (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 7th (tough)Taylor: 30th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Williams: 0.0Taylor: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 68%1st (tough)Taylor: 82% (best)22nd (soft)
Starting QBWilliams: Stafford (Active)Taylor: Jones (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 15.8Taylor: 17.1 (best)
Last 5 avgWilliams: 21.2 (best)Taylor: 16.6
vs seasonWilliams: −3.8 (Cooling)Taylor: −2.5 (Cooling) (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 5.1 (best)Taylor: 4.2
Carries / gameWilliams: 13.7Taylor: 20.0 (best)
Yards per route runWilliams: 1.59 (best)Taylor: 1.21
Receiving aDOTWilliams: 2.5Taylor: −1.3
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyTaylor: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99%Taylor: 99%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB7 (best)Taylor: RB17
Yards linerushingWilliams: 59.0Taylor: 60.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?