New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Taylor

RB · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

Marks

RB · BYE

Bye

Projected points—

Jonathan Taylor or Woody Marks: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jonathan Taylor.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
TaylorStartRB · IND @ JAXUsually 19.6−5.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. 46%touchesHe handles 46% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 1.9inside the 5He averages 1.9 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 21.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.72 touchdowns, below his usual 1.14.
  2. −2.3ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 83.9.
  3. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 16.5 receiving yards, below his usual 25.4.
  4. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionTaylor: 14.5Marks: On bye
TD pointsof the projectionTaylor: 4.3Marks: On bye
Expected TDsthis weekTaylor: 0.72Marks: On bye
Projected team pointsTaylor: 18.3Marks: On bye
Goal line carriesper gameTaylor: 1.9 (best)Marks: 0.4
Red zone carriesper gameTaylor: 3.7 (best)Marks: 1.7
Red zone targetsper gameTaylor: 0.3Marks: 0.4 (best)
Role
Snap shareTaylor: 80% (best)Marks: 62%
Usage worthptsTaylor: 19.1 (best)Marks: 10.4
Touch shareTaylor: 46% (best)Marks: 28%
Target shareTaylor: 12% (best)Marks: 7%
Touches / gameTaylor: 22.4 (best)Marks: 13.0
Targets / gameTaylor: 3.7 (best)Marks: 2.4
Air yards shareTaylor: Behind the lineMarks: 1%
Vacated touches this weekTaylor: 0.0Marks: 7.0 (best)
High value touches / gameTaylor: 4.6 (best)Marks: 3.1
Goal line carry shareTaylor: 81% (best)Marks: 38%
Red zone touches / gameTaylor: 4.0 (best)Marks: 2.1
Rush success rateTaylor: 40% (best)Marks: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Taylor: 3.6% (best)Marks: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredTaylor: Earned by usage 19.1Scored 19.6Marks: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 8.9
Rush yards / gameTaylor: 83.9 (best)Marks: 38.7
Points from rushingTaylor: 78%Marks: 63%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsTaylor: 2 RZ targetsMarks: Below
WOPRTaylor: 0.16 (best)Marks: 0.11
RZ target shareTaylor: 9%Marks: 9%
Inside 10 target shareTaylor: 10% (best)Marks: 0%
Catch rateTaylor: 65%Marks: 82% (best)
Rushing points / gameTaylor: 15.2 pts / game (best)Marks: 5.6 pts / game
Rushing floorTaylor: 12.7 pts / game (best)Marks: 3.6 pts / game
Range
FloorTaylor: 8.8Marks: On bye
CeilingTaylor: 21.3Marks: On bye
Points from TDssteadier when lowerTaylor: 35%Marks: 19%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Taylor: 40% (best)Marks: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterTaylor: 8% (best)Marks: 14%
SteadinessTaylor: Steady±9.8 ptsMarks: Very steady (best)±2.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionTaylor: D+2026, 6 gmMarks: On bye
Game scriptTaylor: Expected to trailMarks: On bye
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterTaylor: 1.5Marks: On bye
Defense funnelTaylor: NeutralMarks: On bye
Opp rush yds allowedTaylor: 1st (tough)Marks: On bye
Backfield roleTaylor: LeadMarks: Lead
Roof / surfaceTaylor: OpengrassMarks: On bye
Rest / scheduleTaylor: NormalMarks: On bye
Opp paceTaylor: 23rd (slow)Marks: On bye
Opp stuff rateTaylor: 17%19th (average)Marks: On bye
Opp yards per carry allowedTaylor: 3.01st (tough)Marks: On bye
Opp pass yds allowedTaylor: 30th (soft)Marks: On bye
Opp deep targets allowed / gameTaylor: 0.01st (tough)Marks: On bye
Opp catch rate allowedTaylor: 82%22nd (soft)Marks: On bye
Starting QBTaylor: Jones (Active)Marks: Stroud (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgTaylor: 17.1 (best)Marks: 10.6
Last 5 avgTaylor: 16.6 (best)Marks: 9.8
vs seasonTaylor: −2.5 (Cooling)Marks: +1.6 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryTaylor: 4.2 (best)Marks: 3.5
Carries / gameTaylor: 20.0 (best)Marks: 11.0
Yards per route runTaylor: 1.21 (best)Marks: 0.82
Receiving aDOTTaylor: −1.3Marks: 0.9
Touch share trendTaylor: SteadyMarks: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesTaylor: 99%Marks: On bye
Nuvela position ranklower is betterTaylor: RB17Marks: On bye
Yards linerushingTaylor: 60.5Marks: On bye

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?