New
Week7 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Mason

RB · MIN vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETQuestionable · Thumb, practice Full

Projected points7.8pts

if he plays · 40% to play

Johnson

RB · CHI vs NE

FinalCHI 30 – 24 NE

Final points1.3pts

projected 6.9

Jordan Mason or Roschon Johnson: who should I start in Week 7?

Roschon Johnson already played (1.3 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Jordan Mason with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Mon 2:32 PM ET
MasonRB · MIN vs INDUsually 9.2−1.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. INDvs RBsEdgeIND is the 8th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. 45%snapsHe plays only 45% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
  2. 4.7floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.7 points.
JohnsonRB · CHI vs NEUsually 4.5+2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 27.0 rushing yards, above his usual 12.2.
  2. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  3. 26.8team totalEdgeHis team was expected to score 26.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. +4.5last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.5 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 6.5 receiving yards, below his usual 12.5.
  2. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMason: 7.8 (best)Johnson: 6.9
TD pointsof the projectionMason: 2.6 (best)Johnson: 2.0
Expected TDsthis weekMason: 0.44 (best)Johnson: 0.34
Projected team pointsMason: 24.0Johnson: 26.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameMason: 1.0 (best)Johnson: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameMason: 4.0 (best)Johnson: 1.2
Red zone targetsper gameMason: 0.0Johnson: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap shareMason: 45% (best)Johnson: 15%
Usage worthptsMason: 9.6 (best)Johnson: 5.1
Touch shareMason: 31% (best)Johnson: 8%
Target shareMason: 0%Johnson: 4% (best)
Touches / gameMason: 15.0 (best)Johnson: 5.0
Targets / gameMason: 0.0Johnson: 1.7 (best)
Air yards shareMason: 0%Johnson: 2% (best)
Vacated touches this weekMason: 0.0Johnson: 16.2 (best)
High value touches / gameMason: 2.0 (best)Johnson: 1.7
Goal line carry shareMason: 50% (best)Johnson: 8%
Red zone touches / gameMason: 4.0 (best)Johnson: 1.5
Rush success rateMason: 20%Johnson: 41% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Mason: 6.7% (best)Johnson: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredMason: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 11.9Johnson: Earned by usage 5.1Scored 4.5
Rush yards / gameMason: 59.0 (best)Johnson: 12.2
Points from rushingMason: 100%Johnson: 50%
WOPRMason: 0Johnson: 0.08 (best)
RZ target shareMason: 0%Johnson: 6% (best)
Inside 10 target shareMason: 0%Johnson: 7% (best)
Catch rateMason: 0 targetsJohnson: 80%
Rushing points / gameMason: 11.9 pts / game (best)Johnson: 2.2 pts / game
Rushing floorMason: 7.9 pts / game (best)Johnson: 1.3 pts / game
Range
FloorMason: 4.7 (best)Johnson: 2.8
CeilingMason: 11.0Johnson: 14.6 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerMason: 50%Johnson: 22%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Mason: 6% (best)Johnson: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterMason: 40% (best)Johnson: 67%
SteadinessMason: Steady (best)±5.2 ptsJohnson: Volatile±5.6 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmMason: B+ (best)Johnson: C-
Game scriptMason: Expected to lead (best)Johnson: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMason: 0.5 (best)Johnson: 1.2
Defense funnelMason: NeutralJohnson: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedMason: 21st (average) (best)Johnson: 9th (tough)
Backfield roleMason: BackupJohnson: Backup
Roof / surfaceMason: DometurfJohnson: Open
Rest / scheduleMason: Off a byeJohnson: Short week (4d)
Opp paceMason: 6th (fast) (best)Johnson: 9th (fast)
Opp stuff rateMason: 14%26th (soft)Johnson: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedMason: 4.6 (best)27th (soft)Johnson: 4.118th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedMason: 21st (average) (best)Johnson: 14th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Mason: 0.0Johnson: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedMason: 74%11th (average)Johnson: 79% (best)20th (average)
Starting QBMason: Murray (Active)Johnson: Williams (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgMason: 1 gameJohnson: 8.9
Last 5 avgMason: 1 gameJohnson: 5.4
vs seasonMason: 0.0Johnson: +4.5 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryMason: 3.9 (best)Johnson: 3.3
Carries / gameMason: 15.0 (best)Johnson: 3.7
Yards per route runMason: 0.23Johnson: 2.34
Receiving aDOTMason: 0 targetsJohnson: 2.9
Touch share trendMason: 1 gameJohnson: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesMason: Not widely startedJohnson: 44%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMason: RB32 (best)Johnson: RB36
Yards linerushingMason: 49.5 (best)Johnson: 27.0

Deciding on someone else?

Pick 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?