New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Williams

RB · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points16.7pts

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Start

Bench

Kyren Williams or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Kyren Williams over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+4.8pts
over White
Confidence
High
Start
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Kyren Williams or a bigger role for Rachaad White.

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsStartRB · LA vs LACUsually 19.6−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 5.9per gameHe adds 5.9 targets a game as a receiver.
  3. 11.6floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.6 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 59.0 rushing yards, below his usual 70.3.
  2. −1.1ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 receiving yards, below his usual 34.1.
  3. −1.1ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.6.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 16.7 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 5.0 (best)White: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 0.83 (best)White: 0.61
Projected team pointsWilliams: 25.8 (best)White: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 1.0 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 2.9 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.7 (best)White: 0.6
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 67% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsWilliams: 18.2 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareWilliams: 34% (best)White: 20%
Target shareWilliams: 14% (best)White: 9%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.3 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameWilliams: 5.9 (best)White: 3.0
Air yards shareWilliams: 5% (best)White: 1%
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 6.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameWilliams: 6.3 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 64% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 3.6 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateWilliams: 43%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 3.1% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 18.2Scored 19.6White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 70.3 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingWilliams: 58%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: In lineWhite: Above
WOPRWilliams: 0.23 (best)White: 0.15
RZ target shareWilliams: 14%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 18%White: 18%
Catch rateWilliams: 78%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 11.3 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 7.8 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 11.6 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingWilliams: 23.1 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 26%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 29% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 0% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady (best)±8.5 pts · 7 gamesWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C+ (best)2026, 6 gmWhite: C-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)White: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.7White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelWilliams: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadWhite: Lead
Roof / surfaceWilliams: DometurfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceWilliams: 15th (average) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16%21st (average)White: 16%22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.220th (average)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 7th (tough)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Williams: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 68%1st (tough)White: 72% (best)9th (tough)
Starting QBWilliams: Stafford (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 15.8 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgWilliams: 21.2 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonWilliams: −3.8 (Cooling)White: +0.2 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 5.1 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gameWilliams: 13.7 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runWilliams: 1.59 (best)White: 1.08
Receiving aDOTWilliams: 2.5White: 0.7
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryWilliams: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB7 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingWilliams: 59.0 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?