New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

First out

Hampton

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points7.7pts

Start

Bench

Omarion Hampton or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Rachaad White over Omarion Hampton.

Ahead by
+4.2pts
over Hampton
Confidence
High
Start
Started
50%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Rachaad White or a bigger role for Omarion Hampton.

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
WhiteStartRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.
  3. −6.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to lead, which tends to mean more carries late.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.
HamptonFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 9.6−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutGarrettEdgeHe faces a Rams defense without linebacker Myles Garrett.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 33.5 rushing yards, below his usual 48.2.
  2. −0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.39 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  3. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
  4. 46%snapsHe plays only 46% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWhite: 11.9 (best)Hampton: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionWhite: 3.7 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Expected TDsthis weekWhite: 0.61 (best)Hampton: 0.39
Projected team pointsWhite: 23.0 (best)Hampton: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameWhite: 0.2Hampton: 0.7 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameWhite: 0.8Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWhite: 0.6 (best)Hampton: 0.0
Role
Snap shareWhite: 53% (best)Hampton: 46%
Usage worthptsWhite: 8.8Hampton: 10.4 (best)
Touch shareWhite: 20%Hampton: 32% (best)
Target shareWhite: 9% (best)Hampton: 6%
Touches / gameWhite: 10.0Hampton: 14.8 (best)
Targets / gameWhite: 3.0 (best)Hampton: 1.7
Air yards shareWhite: 1%Hampton: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekWhite: 14.8 (best)Hampton: 0.0
High value touches / gameWhite: 3.2 (best)Hampton: 2.8
Goal line carry shareWhite: 25%Hampton: 67% (best)
Red zone touches / gameWhite: 1.4Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Rush success rateWhite: 44% (best)Hampton: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)White: 0%Hampton: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWhite: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8Hampton: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 9.6
Rush yards / gameWhite: 29.0Hampton: 48.2 (best)
Points from rushingWhite: 30%Hampton: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWhite: AboveHampton: 0 RZ targets
WOPRWhite: 0.15 (best)Hampton: 0.07
RZ target shareWhite: 16% (best)Hampton: 0%
Inside 10 target shareWhite: 18% (best)Hampton: 0%
Catch rateWhite: 93% (best)Hampton: 90%
Rushing points / gameWhite: 2.9 pts / gameHampton: 7.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorWhite: 2.9 pts / gameHampton: 5.9 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorWhite: 7.2 (best)Hampton: 5.0
CeilingWhite: 18.3 (best)Hampton: 11.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWhite: 25%Hampton: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)White: 0%Hampton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWhite: 40% (best)Hampton: 50%
SteadinessWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 gamesHampton: Steady (best)±4.9 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWhite: C- (best)Hampton: D+
Game scriptWhite: Expected to lead (best)Hampton: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWhite: 0.4 (best)Hampton: 0.9
Defense funnelWhite: NeutralHampton: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWhite: 27th (soft) (best)Hampton: 18th (average)
Backfield roleWhite: LeadHampton: Committee
Opp defender outWhite: None listedHampton: Garrett (LB)
Roof / surfaceWhite: OpengrassHampton: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleWhite: Off a byeHampton: Off a bye
Opp paceWhite: 27th (slow)Hampton: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateWhite: 16% (best)22nd (soft)Hampton: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedWhite: 4.3 (best)21st (average)Hampton: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedWhite: 24th (soft) (best)Hampton: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWhite: 0.01st (tough)Hampton: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedWhite: 72%9th (tough)Hampton: 78% (best)16th (average)
Starting QBWhite: Daniels (Active)Hampton: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWhite: 9.9 (best)Hampton: 8.7
Last 5 avgWhite: 9.8Hampton: 9.8
vs seasonWhite: +0.2 (Steady) (best)Hampton: −0.9 (Cooling)
Yards per carryWhite: 4.0 (best)Hampton: 3.6
Carries / gameWhite: 7.2Hampton: 13.3 (best)
Yards per route runWhite: 1.08Hampton: 1.27 (best)
Receiving aDOTWhite: 0.7Hampton: −1.8
Touch share trendWhite: SteadyHampton: Steady
Games since injuryWhite: 2Hampton: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesWhite: 51%Hampton: 55% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWhite: RB22 (best)Hampton: RB31
Yards linerushingWhite: 45.5 (best)Hampton: 33.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?