New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Washington

WR · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points15.2pts

First out

Rice

WR · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Hamstring

Projected points11.8pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Lean

Bench

Parker Washington or Rashee Rice: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Parker Washington over Rashee Rice.

Ahead by
+5.7pts
over Rice
Confidence
Moderate
Rashee Rice may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
95%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Parker Washington or a bigger role for Rashee Rice.

Risk

Rashee Rice was limited in practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Rashee Rice missed his last 2 games (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WashingtonLeanWR · JAX vs INDUsually 15.3−0.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. 26%targetsHe draws 26% of his team’s targets.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 24.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 24.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 9.9floorA quiet week could drop to about 9.9 points.
RiceFirst outWR · KC @ DENUsually 12.7−0.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutEllissEdgeHe faces a Broncos defense without linebacker Jonah Elliss.
  2. 15.8last weekHe caught 7 for 88 yards in Week 3 (15.8 points).

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 63.3.
  2. 4.2per gameHe sees only 4.2 targets a game.
  3. toughestper targetEdgeDEN allows plenty of WR chances because receivers see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.41 pts, toughest).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWashington: 15.2 (best)Rice: 11.8
TD pointsof the projectionWashington: 4.1 (best)Rice: 2.0
Expected TDsthis weekWashington: 0.68 (best)Rice: 0.34
Projected team pointsWashington: 28.3 (best)Rice: 20.8
Red zone targetsper gameWashington: 1.3 (best)Rice: 1.0
Role
Snap shareWashington: 76% (best)Rice: 62%
Usage worthptsWashington: 14.2 (best)Rice: 7.7
Target shareWashington: 26% (best)Rice: 15%
Targets / gameWashington: 7.7 (best)Rice: 4.3
Air yards shareWashington: 41% (best)Rice: 15%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWashington: AboveRice: In line
WOPRWashington: 0.65 (best)Rice: 0.35
RZ target shareWashington: 24% (best)Rice: 19%
Catch rateWashington: 57%Rice: 76% (best)
SeparationWashington: 2.0 ydsRice: 4.2 yds (best)
YAC over expectedWashington: +2.5 (best)Rice: +1.7
Usage worth vs scoredWashington: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 15.3Rice: Earned by usage 7.7Scored 9.5
Vacated targets this weekWashington: 0.0Rice: 3.8 (best)
Inside 10 target shareWashington: 18% (best)Rice: 0%
Range
FloorWashington: 9.9 (best)Rice: 7.6
CeilingWashington: 24.0 (best)Rice: 18.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWashington: 26%Rice: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Washington: 18%Rice: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterWashington: 18%Rice: 0% (best)
SteadinessWashington: Steady±8.5 ptsRice: Very steady (best)±7.3 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWashington: C+ (best)Rice: D
Game scriptWashington: Expected to lead (best)Rice: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWashington: 0.4 (best)Rice: 1.4
Defense funnelWashington: NeutralRice: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWashington: 11th (average)Rice: 17th (average) (best)
Starting QBWashington: Lawrence (Active)Rice: Mahomes (Active)
Opp defender outWashington: Taylor-Britt (CB)Rice: Elliss (LB)
Roof / surfacegrassWashington: OpenRice: Open
Rest / scheduleWashington: Off a byeRice: Normal
Opp paceWashington: 7th (fast) (best)Rice: 30th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWashington: 3.6 (best)25th (soft)Rice: 3.319th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedWashington: 60% (best)13th (average)Rice: 54%2nd (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgWashington: 14.3 (best)Rice: 9.4
Last 5 avgWashington: 14.5 (best)Rice: 9.5
vs seasonWashington: −1.1 (Steady)Rice: −0.1 (best)
Yards per route runWashington: 2.58 (best)Rice: 2.47
Receiving aDOTWashington: 13.0Rice: 7.4
Target share trendWashington: RisingRice: Left Week 4 hurt
Games since injuryWashington: None recentlyRice: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesWashington: 95% (best)Rice: 47%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWashington: WR11 (best)Rice: WR22
Yards linereceivingWashington: 65.5 (best)Rice: 51.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?