New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

First out

Dowdle

RB · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points8.3pts

Start

Bench

Rachaad White or Rico Dowdle: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Rachaad White over Rico Dowdle.

Ahead by
+3.6pts
over Dowdle
Confidence
High
Start
Started
50%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Rachaad White or a bigger role for Rico Dowdle.

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time. Rico Dowdle has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WhiteStartRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.
DowdleFirst outRB · PIT vs CLEProjected8.3pts

Helps him

  1. 14.6last weekHe ran for 41 yards and caught 6 for 45 last week (14.6 points).
  2. OutDavisEdgeHe faces a Browns defense without defensive tackle Kalia Davis.

Hurts him

  1. 23%touchesHe handles only 23% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. CLEvs RBsEdgeCLE is the 6th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWhite: 11.9 (best)Dowdle: 8.3
TD pointsof the projectionWhite: 3.7 (best)Dowdle: 1.7
Expected TDsthis weekWhite: 0.61 (best)Dowdle: 0.29
Projected team pointsWhite: 23.0 (best)Dowdle: 21.5
Goal line carriesper gameWhite: 0.2 (best)Dowdle: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameWhite: 0.8Dowdle: 1.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWhite: 0.6 (best)Dowdle: 0.3
Role
Snap shareWhite: 53% (best)Dowdle: 39%
Usage worthptsWhite: 8.8Dowdle: 10.1 (best)
Touch shareWhite: 20%Dowdle: 23% (best)
Target shareWhite: 9%Dowdle: 12% (best)
Touches / gameWhite: 10.0Dowdle: 11.0 (best)
Targets / gameWhite: 3.0Dowdle: 4.3 (best)
Air yards shareWhite: 1%Dowdle: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekWhite: 14.8 (best)Dowdle: 0.0
High value touches / gameWhite: 3.2Dowdle: 3.5 (best)
Goal line carry shareWhite: 25% (best)Dowdle: 0%
Red zone touches / gameWhite: 1.4Dowdle: 1.5 (best)
Rush success rateWhite: 44% (best)Dowdle: 26%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)White: 0%Dowdle: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWhite: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8Dowdle: Earned by usage 10.1Scored 8.3
Rush yards / gameWhite: 29.0Dowdle: 29.5 (best)
Points from rushingWhite: 30%Dowdle: 36%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWhite: AboveDowdle: 1 RZ target
WOPRWhite: 0.15Dowdle: 0.18 (best)
RZ target shareWhite: 16% (best)Dowdle: 7%
Inside 10 target shareWhite: 18% (best)Dowdle: 11%
Catch rateWhite: 93% (best)Dowdle: 76%
Rushing points / gameWhite: 2.9 pts / gameDowdle: 3.0 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorWhite: 2.9 pts / gameDowdle: 3.0 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorWhite: 7.2 (best)Dowdle: 5.4
CeilingWhite: 18.3 (best)Dowdle: 12.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWhite: 25%Dowdle: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)White: 0%Dowdle: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWhite: 40% (best)Dowdle: 75%
SteadinessWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 gamesDowdle: Steady (best)±4.5 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWhite: C- (best)Dowdle: D+
Game scriptWhite: Expected to lead (best)Dowdle: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWhite: 0.4 (best)Dowdle: 1.3
Defense funnelWhite: NeutralDowdle: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWhite: 27th (soft) (best)Dowdle: 20th (average)
Backfield roleWhite: LeadDowdle: Backup
Opp defender outWhite: None listedDowdle: Davis (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassWhite: OpenDowdle: Open
Rest / scheduleWhite: Off a byeDowdle: Normal
Opp paceWhite: 27th (slow)Dowdle: 22nd (slow) (best)
Opp stuff rateWhite: 16% (best)22nd (soft)Dowdle: 23%2nd (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedWhite: 4.321st (average)Dowdle: 4.6 (best)28th (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedWhite: 24th (soft) (best)Dowdle: 8th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)White: 0.0Dowdle: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWhite: 72%9th (tough)Dowdle: 77% (best)14th (average)
Starting QBWhite: Daniels (Active)Dowdle: Rodgers (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWhite: 9.9 (best)Dowdle: 9.6
Last 5 avgWhite: 9.8 (best)Dowdle: 8.3
vs seasonWhite: +0.2 (Steady)Dowdle: +1.4 (best)
Yards per carryWhite: 4.0 (best)Dowdle: 3.8
Carries / gameWhite: 7.2Dowdle: 7.8 (best)
Yards per route runWhite: 1.08Dowdle: 1.64 (best)
Receiving aDOTWhite: 0.7Dowdle: −0.6
Touch share trendWhite: SteadyDowdle: Left 2 games hurt
Games since injuryWhite: 2Dowdle: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesWhite: 51%Dowdle: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWhite: RB22 (best)Dowdle: RB29
Yards linerushingWhite: 45.5 (best)Dowdle: 27.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?