New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Barner

TE · SEA vs CHI

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points8.5pts

First out

Otton

TE · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points8.0pts

Toss-up

Bench

AJ Barner or Cade Otton: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. AJ Barner gets the nod over Cade Otton.

Ahead by
+0.5pts
over Otton
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Otton

The case for Otton is the easier matchup (the 15th softest defense for tight ends, while Barner faces the 13th toughest defense for tight ends) and fewer dud weeks (29% of his games to 43%).

Flips if

Start Cade Otton instead if you want fewer dud weeks (29% of his games to 43%).

Risk

Weather in Cade Otton's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
BarnerToss-upTE · SEA vs CHIUsually 6.2+2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. +0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 2.7.

Hurts him

  1. 5.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.0 points.
  2. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
OttonFirst outTE · TB vs ATLUsually 5.4+2.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.24 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. +0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 2.7.

Hurts him

  1. 0.0last weekHe caught none of his 1 targets last week (0.0 points).
  2. 3games in a rowHe has been held under 6 points in 3 straight games.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBarner: 8.5 (best)Otton: 8.0
TD pointsof the projectionBarner: 2.0 (best)Otton: 1.4
Expected TDsthis weekBarner: 0.34 (best)Otton: 0.24
Projected team pointsBarner: 24.8 (best)Otton: 23.3
Red zone targetsper gameBarner: 1.0 (best)Otton: 0.4
Role
Snap shareBarner: 88%Otton: 94% (best)
Usage worthptsBarner: 7.6 (best)Otton: 7.1
Target shareBarner: 13%Otton: 15% (best)
Targets / gameBarner: 4.1Otton: 4.3 (best)
Air yards shareBarner: 4%Otton: 14% (best)
Vacated targets this weekBarner: 1.0Otton: 1.0
RZ target shareBarner: 24% (best)Otton: 11%
Inside 10 target shareBarner: 23% (best)Otton: 10%
Catch rateBarner: 66% (best)Otton: 63%
SeparationBarner: 4.0 yds (best)Otton: 3.9 yds
YAC over expectedBarner: +0.9 (best)Otton: +0.1
Usage worth vs scoredBarner: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 6.2Otton: Earned by usage 7.1Scored 5.4
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBarner: BelowOtton: Below
WOPRBarner: 0.23Otton: 0.35 (best)
Range
FloorBarner: 5.0Otton: 5.4 (best)
CeilingBarner: 13.4 (best)Otton: 13.2
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBarner: 14%Otton: 0%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Barner: 0%Otton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterBarner: 43%Otton: 29% (best)
SteadinessBarner: Steady (best)±3.4 pts · 7 gamesOtton: Steady±3.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmBarner: COtton: C+ (best)
Game scriptBarner: Expected to lead (best)Otton: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBarner: 1.4Otton: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelBarner: NeutralOtton: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBarner: 20th (average)Otton: 29th (soft) (best)
Starting QBBarner: Darnold (Active)Otton: Mayfield (Active)
Opp defender outBarner: Johnson (SAF)Otton: None listed
WeatherBarner: No concernOtton: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceBarner: OpenturfOtton: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleBarner: NormalOtton: Normal
Opp paceBarner: 1st (fast) (best)Otton: 21st (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBarner: 0.3 (best)8th (tough)Otton: 0.14th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedBarner: 74%22nd (soft)Otton: 77% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgBarner: 6.1 (best)Otton: 2.3
Last 5 avgBarner: 6.5 (best)Otton: 4.6
vs seasonBarner: −0.1 (Steady) (best)Otton: −3.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runBarner: 1.00Otton: 1.04 (best)
Receiving aDOTBarner: 2.1Otton: 6.3
Target share trendBarner: SteadyOtton: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBarner: TE17 (best)Otton: TE19
Yards linereceivingBarner: 29.5Otton: 30.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?