New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Robinson

RB · ATL @ TB

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points20.5pts

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Bijan Robinson or Chuba Hubbard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Chuba Hubbard already played (24.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Bijan Robinson with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
RobinsonRB · ATL @ TBUsually 20.8−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.05 touchdowns, above his usual 0.71.
  2. 47%touchesHe handles 47% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  4. 13.4floorA quiet week still projects to about 13.4 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 80.5 rushing yards, below his usual 100.6.
  2. TBvs RBsEdgeTB is the 10th toughest defense for running backs.
  3. −7.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 7.4 points below his season average.
HubbardRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 22.1ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRobinson: 20.5 (best)Hubbard: 15.2
TD pointsof the projectionRobinson: 6.3 (best)Hubbard: 4.2
Expected TDsthis weekRobinson: 1.05 (best)Hubbard: 0.70
Projected team pointsRobinson: 20.5Hubbard: 22.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameRobinson: 1.0 (best)Hubbard: 0.8
Red zone carriesper gameRobinson: 3.4 (best)Hubbard: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameRobinson: 0.3Hubbard: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareRobinson: 71%Hubbard: 77% (best)
Usage worthptsRobinson: 18.0 (best)Hubbard: 14.3
Touch shareRobinson: 47% (best)Hubbard: 39%
Target shareRobinson: 18% (best)Hubbard: 9%
Touches / gameRobinson: 22.3 (best)Hubbard: 18.5
Targets / gameRobinson: 4.6 (best)Hubbard: 3.0
Vacated touches this weekRobinson: 9.8Hubbard: 10.8 (best)
High value touches / gameRobinson: 5.0 (best)Hubbard: 3.8
Goal line carry shareRobinson: 88%Hubbard: 100% (best)
Red zone touches / gameRobinson: 3.7 (best)Hubbard: 2.8
Rush success rateRobinson: 47%Hubbard: 49% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Robinson: 5.3% (best)Hubbard: 2.1%
Usage worth vs scoredRobinson: Earned by usage 18.0Scored 20.8Hubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0
Rush yards / gameRobinson: 100.6 (best)Hubbard: 76.5
Points from rushingRobinson: 65%Hubbard: 65%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsRobinson: 2 RZ targetsHubbard: Above
WOPRRobinson: 0.23 (best)Hubbard: 0.12
RZ target shareRobinson: 8%Hubbard: 13% (best)
Inside 10 target shareRobinson: 9%Hubbard: 13% (best)
Catch rateRobinson: 78%Hubbard: 83% (best)
Rushing points / gameRobinson: 13.5 pts / game (best)Hubbard: 11.7 pts / game
Rushing floorRobinson: 9.4 pts / game (best)Hubbard: 7.7 pts / game
Range
FloorRobinson: 13.4 (best)Hubbard: 10.5
CeilingRobinson: 31.5 (best)Hubbard: 22.1
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRobinson: 21%Hubbard: 33%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Robinson: 43% (best)Hubbard: 33%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterRobinson: 14%Hubbard: 0% (best)
SteadinessRobinson: Steady±10.7 pts · 7 gamesHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmRobinson: C-Hubbard: B- (best)
Game scriptRobinson: Expected to trail (best)Hubbard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRobinson: 1.7 (best)Hubbard: 1.9
Defense funnelRobinson: NeutralHubbard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedRobinson: 2nd (tough)Hubbard: 17th (average) (best)
Backfield roleRobinson: LeadHubbard: Lead
Opp defender outRobinson: None listedHubbard: Franklin (OLB)
WeatherRobinson: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rainHubbard: No concern
Roof / surfacegrassRobinson: OpenHubbard: Open
Rest / scheduleRobinson: NormalHubbard: Short week (4d)
Opp paceRobinson: 14th (average) (best)Hubbard: 19th (average)
Opp stuff rateRobinson: 21%7th (tough)Hubbard: 21%8th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedRobinson: 3.64th (tough)Hubbard: 4.0 (best)11th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedRobinson: 14th (average) (best)Hubbard: 9th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Robinson: 0.0Hubbard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedRobinson: 83% (best)24th (soft)Hubbard: 82%20th (average)
Starting QBRobinson: Penix (Active)Hubbard: Young (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgRobinson: 13.4Hubbard: 18.3 (best)
Last 5 avgRobinson: 20.7 (best)Hubbard: 16.9
vs seasonRobinson: −7.4 (Cooling)Hubbard: +0.3 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryRobinson: 5.4 (best)Hubbard: 4.8
Carries / gameRobinson: 18.7 (best)Hubbard: 16.0
Yards per route runRobinson: 1.95 (best)Hubbard: 0.84
Receiving aDOTRobinson: −1.3Hubbard: −1.4
Touch share trendRobinson: SteadyHubbard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesRobinson: 100% (best)Hubbard: 95%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRobinson: RB2 (best)Hubbard: RB14
Yards linerushingRobinson: 80.5 (best)Hubbard: 67.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?