New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Golden

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points20.9pts

projected 13.3

Tate

WR · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Shoulder

Projected points11.2pts

if he plays · 40% to play

Carnell Tate or Matthew Golden: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Matthew Golden already played (20.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Carnell Tate with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
GoldenWR · GB vs CARUsually 15.8−2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 9.9per gameHe sees 9.9 targets a game.
  2. 2.0red zoneHe gets 2.0 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.
  3. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 57.5 receiving yards, below his usual 77.1.
  2. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.1.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.
TateWR · TEN @ CINUsually 11.0+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.25 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 59.0.
  2. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGolden: 13.3 (best)Tate: 11.2
TD pointsof the projectionGolden: 2.8 (best)Tate: 1.5
Expected TDsthis weekGolden: 0.47 (best)Tate: 0.25
Projected team pointsGolden: 25.5 (best)Tate: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameGolden: 2.0 (best)Tate: 0.4
Role
Snap shareGolden: 83% (best)Tate: 82%
Usage worthptsGolden: 18.4 (best)Tate: 12.3
Target shareGolden: 26%Tate: 27% (best)
Targets / gameGolden: 9.9 (best)Tate: 7.3
Air yards shareGolden: 40%Tate: 47% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGolden: In lineTate: Above
WOPRGolden: 0.67Tate: 0.72 (best)
RZ target shareGolden: 33% (best)Tate: 12%
Catch rateGolden: 52%Tate: 67% (best)
SeparationGolden: 2.7 ydsTate: 2.7 yds
YAC over expectedGolden: −0.02Tate: +0.5 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredGolden: Earned by usage 18.4Scored 15.8Tate: Earned by usage 12.3Scored 11.0
Vacated targets this weekGolden: 8.8 (best)Tate: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareGolden: 28% (best)Tate: 25%
Range
FloorGolden: 0.0Tate: 6.8 (best)
CeilingGolden: 19.9 (best)Tate: 19.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGolden: 16%Tate: 8%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Golden: 43% (best)Tate: 14%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterGolden: 0% (best)Tate: 29%
SteadinessGolden: Very steady (best)±5.5 pts · 7 gamesTate: Steady±7.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmGolden: DTate: C (best)
Game scriptGolden: Expected to lead (best)Tate: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGolden: 1.2 (best)Tate: 1.5
Defense funnelGolden: NeutralTate: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedGolden: 6th (tough)Tate: 26th (soft) (best)
Starting QBGolden: Love (Active)Tate: Ward (Active)
Opp defender outGolden: Phillips (LB)Tate: None listed
Roof / surfaceGolden: OpengrassTate: Openturf
Rest / scheduleGolden: Short week (4d)Tate: Normal
Opp paceGolden: 6th (fast) (best)Tate: 20th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameGolden: 2.01st (tough)Tate: 3.0 (best)14th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedGolden: 61% (best)15th (average)Tate: 58%7th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgGolden: 17.5 (best)Tate: 10.2
Last 5 avgGolden: 17.1 (best)Tate: 12.8
vs seasonGolden: +1.7 (Rising) (best)Tate: −0.9 (Steady)
Yards per route runGolden: 2.15Tate: 2.31 (best)
Receiving aDOTGolden: 14.2Tate: 12.7
Target share trendGolden: SteadyTate: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGolden: 83% (best)Tate: 77%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGolden: WR15 (best)Tate: WR25
Yards linereceivingGolden: 57.5 (best)Tate: 51.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?