New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Brown

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Start

Bench

Chase Brown or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Chase Brown over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+4.7pts
over White
Confidence
High
Start
Started
89%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Chase Brown or a bigger role for Rachaad White.

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
BrownStartRB · CIN vs TENUsually 12.5+4.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +4.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.90 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 57.0 rushing yards, above his usual 47.5.
  3. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.7.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBrown: 16.6 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionBrown: 5.4 (best)White: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekBrown: 0.90 (best)White: 0.61
Projected team pointsBrown: 29.5 (best)White: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameBrown: 0.7 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameBrown: 2.2 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameBrown: 0.5White: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap shareBrown: 71% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsBrown: 16.4 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareBrown: 38% (best)White: 20%
Target shareBrown: 15% (best)White: 9%
Touches / gameBrown: 18.3 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameBrown: 5.5 (best)White: 3.0
Air yards shareBrown: Behind the lineWhite: 1%
Vacated touches this weekBrown: 0.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameBrown: 5.8 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry shareBrown: 67% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameBrown: 2.7 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateBrown: 38%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Brown: 0%White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredBrown: Earned by usage 16.4Scored 12.5White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameBrown: 47.5 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingBrown: 46%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBrown: BelowWhite: Above
WOPRBrown: 0.21 (best)White: 0.15
RZ target shareBrown: 10%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target shareBrown: 12%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateBrown: 85%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameBrown: 5.8 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorBrown: 5.2 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorBrown: 10.6 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingBrown: 22.5 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBrown: 8%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Brown: 16% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterBrown: 10% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessBrown: Very steady (best)±7.0 ptsWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmBrown: B+ (best)White: C-
Game scriptBrown: Expected to lead (best)White: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBrown: 1.0White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelBrown: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedBrown: 26th (soft)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleBrown: LeadWhite: Lead
Roof / surfaceBrown: OpenturfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleBrown: NormalWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceBrown: 32nd (slow)White: 27th (slow) (best)
Opp stuff rateBrown: 19%13th (average)White: 16% (best)22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedBrown: 4.112th (average)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedBrown: 23rd (soft)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBrown: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)White: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedBrown: 80% (best)18th (average)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBBrown: Burrow (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgBrown: 12.0 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgBrown: 11.2 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonBrown: −0.5 (Steady)White: +0.2 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryBrown: 3.5White: 4.0 (best)
Carries / gameBrown: 13.7 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runBrown: 1.15 (best)White: 1.08
Receiving aDOTBrown: −0.8White: 0.7
Touch share trendBrown: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryBrown: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesBrown: 90% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBrown: RB8 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingBrown: 57.0 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?