New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

McLaughlin

K · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

First out

Reichard

K · MIN @ DET

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.8ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Chase McLaughlin or Will Reichard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Chase McLaughlin. Swinging for a big week? Will Reichard.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
83%
of leagues

Case for Reichard

McLaughlin has the safer floor (8.4 to 7.8); Reichard has more upside (a ceiling of 16.8 to 16.1).

Flips if

Start Will Reichard instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (67% of his games to 57%).

Risk

McLaughlin has the safer floor (8.4 to 7.8); Reichard has more upside (a ceiling of 16.8 to 16.1).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
McLaughlinToss-upK · TB vs ATLProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 8.4floorA quiet week still projects to about 8.4 points.

Hurts him

  1. 64%opp RZ TDsEdgeATL allows touchdowns on 64% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.
  2. 100%chance of rainEdgeA 100% chance of rain can cut his make rate.
ReichardFirst outK · MIN @ DETProjected10.8pts

Helps him

  1. 3.2FG triesHe tries 3.2 field goals a game.
  2. 1.0from 50+He makes 1.0 kicks from 50+ a game.
  3. DomeindoorsEdgeHe kicks indoors, so wind and rain are out of play.

Hurts him

  1. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail by 3.5.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMcLaughlin: 10.2Reichard: 10.8 (best)
Projected team pointsMcLaughlin: 23.0 (best)Reichard: 21.3
Role
FG attempts / gameMcLaughlin: 2.3Reichard: 3.2 (best)
50+ makes / gameMcLaughlin: 0.6Reichard: 1.0 (best)
FG make rateMcLaughlin: 16 of 16 (100%)0 to 39: 7 made, 40 to 49: 5 made, 50 plus: 4 madeReichard: 18 of 19 (95%) (best)0 to 39: 6 made, 40 to 49: 6 made, 50 plus: 6 made
Range
FloorMcLaughlin: 8.4 (best)Reichard: 7.8
CeilingMcLaughlin: 16.1Reichard: 16.8 (best)
Big weeks (12+ pts)McLaughlin: 57%Reichard: 67% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterMcLaughlin: 14%Reichard: 0% (best)
SteadinessMcLaughlin: Very steady±5.2 pts · 7 gamesReichard: Very steady (best)±4.4 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Game scriptMcLaughlin: Expected to lead (best)Reichard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMcLaughlin: 1.3Reichard: 1.0 (best)
Red zone FG rateMcLaughlin: 28%Reichard: 29% (best)
Opp red zone TD rate allowedMcLaughlin: 64%5th (tough)Reichard: 57% (best)11th (average)
WeatherMcLaughlin: Wind 10 mph73F · Rain 100%Reichard: Dome
Roof / surfaceMcLaughlin: OpengrassReichard: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleMcLaughlin: NormalReichard: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgMcLaughlin: 12.0Reichard: 16.0 (best)
Last 5 avgMcLaughlin: 10.0Reichard: 14.8 (best)
vs seasonMcLaughlin: +1.0 (Rising)Reichard: +2.5 (Rising) (best)
Crowd
Started in leaguesMcLaughlin: 84%Reichard: 92% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMcLaughlin: K7Reichard: K3 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?