New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Watson

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points17.3pts

projected 14.8

Wilson

WR · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

Christian Watson or Garrett Wilson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Christian Watson already played (17.3 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Garrett Wilson with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WatsonWR · GB vs CARUsually 18.5−3.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 39%big weeks39% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 26.6ceilingHis best weeks reach about 26.6 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.53 touchdowns, below his usual 0.86.
  2. −1.3ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 72.0 receiving yards, below his usual 85.0.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.
WilsonWR · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 26%targetsHe draws 26% of his team’s targets.
  2. LVvs WRsEdgeLV is the 10th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. 4.6last weekHe caught 2 for 26 yards last week (4.6 points).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWatson: 14.8 (best)Wilson: 14.5
TD pointsof the projectionWatson: 3.2 (best)Wilson: 2.6
Expected TDsthis weekWatson: 0.53 (best)Wilson: 0.43
Projected team pointsWatson: 25.5 (best)Wilson: 23.5
Red zone targetsper gameWatson: 1.0 (best)Wilson: 0.6
Role
Snap shareWatson: 80%Wilson: 90% (best)
Usage worthptsWatson: 14.1 (best)Wilson: 11.7
Target shareWatson: 22%Wilson: 26% (best)
Targets / gameWatson: 8.0 (best)Wilson: 7.3
Air yards shareWatson: 31%Wilson: 36% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWatson: AboveWilson: Above
WOPRWatson: 0.54Wilson: 0.64 (best)
RZ target shareWatson: 18% (best)Wilson: 13%
Catch rateWatson: 61%Wilson: 73% (best)
SeparationWatson: 2.5 ydsWilson: 2.5 yds
YAC over expectedWatson: +0.2Wilson: +0.6 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredWatson: Earned by usage 14.1Scored 18.5Wilson: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 14.2
Vacated targets this weekWatson: 8.8 (best)Wilson: 0.5
Inside 10 target shareWatson: 22%Wilson: 25% (best)
Range
FloorWatson: 8.4 (best)Wilson: 7.7
CeilingWatson: 26.6 (best)Wilson: 24.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWatson: 28%Wilson: 18%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Watson: 39% (best)Wilson: 34%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterWatson: 12% (best)Wilson: 29%
SteadinessWatson: Steady (best)±9.8 ptsWilson: Steady±8.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWatson: D2026, 6 gmWilson: B (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptWatson: Expected to lead (best)Wilson: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWatson: 1.2 (best)Wilson: 1.7
Defense funnelWatson: NeutralWilson: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWatson: 6th (tough)Wilson: 22nd (soft) (best)
Starting QBWatson: Love (Active)Wilson: Smith (Active)
Opp defender outWatson: Phillips (LB)Wilson: None listed
Roof / surfaceWatson: OpengrassWilson: Openturf
Rest / scheduleWatson: Short week (4d)Wilson: Normal
Opp paceWatson: 6th (fast) (best)Wilson: 9th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWatson: 2.01st (tough)Wilson: 4.7 (best)30th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedWatson: 61% (best)15th (average)Wilson: 57%4th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgWatson: 17.5 (best)Wilson: 12.1
Last 5 avgWatson: 16.5 (best)Wilson: 13.8
vs seasonWatson: −1.0 (Steady) (best)Wilson: −2.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runWatson: 2.63 (best)Wilson: 2.23
Receiving aDOTWatson: 13.4Wilson: 9.6
Target share trendWatson: CoolingWilson: Cooling
Crowd
Started in leaguesWatson: 98% (best)Wilson: 93%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWatson: WR13 (best)Wilson: WR14
Yards linereceivingWatson: 72.0 (best)Wilson: 63.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?