New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Chase

WR · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points19.2pts

Watson

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points17.3pts

projected 14.8

Christian Watson or Ja'Marr Chase: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Christian Watson already played (17.3 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Ja'Marr Chase with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
ChaseWR · CIN vs TENUsually 18.3+0.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 81.0 receiving yards, above his usual 64.8.
  2. +0.7ptscatchesHis lines put him at 6.5 catches, above his usual 5.8.
  3. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. TENvs WRsEdgeTEN is the 3rd softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.76 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
WatsonWR · GB vs CARUsually 18.5−3.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 39%big weeks39% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 26.6ceilingHis best weeks reach about 26.6 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.53 touchdowns, below his usual 0.86.
  2. −1.3ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 72.0 receiving yards, below his usual 85.0.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionChase: 19.2 (best)Watson: 14.8
TD pointsof the projectionChase: 4.6 (best)Watson: 3.2
Expected TDsthis weekChase: 0.76 (best)Watson: 0.53
Projected team pointsChase: 29.5 (best)Watson: 25.5
Red zone targetsper gameChase: 1.3 (best)Watson: 1.0
Role
Snap shareChase: 80%Watson: 80%
Usage worthptsChase: 13.0Watson: 14.1 (best)
Target shareChase: 23% (best)Watson: 22%
Targets / gameChase: 7.5Watson: 8.0 (best)
Air yards shareChase: 27%Watson: 31% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsChase: AboveWatson: Above
WOPRChase: 0.56 (best)Watson: 0.54
RZ target shareChase: 26% (best)Watson: 18%
Catch rateChase: 71% (best)Watson: 61%
SeparationChase: 2.7 yds (best)Watson: 2.5 yds
YAC over expectedChase: +1.6 (best)Watson: +0.2
Usage worth vs scoredChase: Earned by usage 13.0Scored 16.2Watson: Earned by usage 14.1Scored 18.5
Vacated targets this weekChase: 6.8Watson: 8.8 (best)
Inside 10 target shareChase: 24% (best)Watson: 22%
Range
FloorChase: 15.0 (best)Watson: 8.4
CeilingChase: 27.4 (best)Watson: 26.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerChase: 31%Watson: 28%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Chase: 46% (best)Watson: 39%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterChase: 15%Watson: 12% (best)
SteadinessChase: Very steady (best)±8.6 ptsWatson: Steady±9.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionChase: A (best)2026, 7 gmWatson: D2026, 6 gm
Game scriptChase: Expected to lead (best)Watson: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterChase: 1.0 (best)Watson: 1.2
Defense funnelChase: NeutralWatson: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedChase: 23rd (soft) (best)Watson: 6th (tough)
Starting QBChase: Burrow (Active)Watson: Love (Active)
Opp defender outChase: None listedWatson: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfaceChase: OpenturfWatson: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleChase: NormalWatson: Short week (4d)
Opp paceChase: 32nd (slow)Watson: 6th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameChase: 3.3 (best)19th (average)Watson: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedChase: 73% (best)32nd (soft)Watson: 61%15th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgChase: 14.2Watson: 17.5 (best)
Last 5 avgChase: 18.8 (best)Watson: 16.5
vs seasonChase: −2.0 (Cooling)Watson: −1.0 (Steady) (best)
Yards per route runChase: 2.08Watson: 2.63 (best)
Receiving aDOTChase: 9.3Watson: 13.4
Target share trendChase: Left Week 4 hurtWatson: Cooling
Crowd
Started in leaguesChase: 99% (best)Watson: 98%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterChase: WR4 (best)Watson: WR13
Yards linereceivingChase: 81.0 (best)Watson: 72.0

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?