New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Gibbs

RB · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points24.0pts

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Chuba Hubbard or Jahmyr Gibbs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Chuba Hubbard already played (24.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Jahmyr Gibbs with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
GibbsRB · DET vs MINUsually 28.5−4.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 53%touchesHe handles 53% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 2.2inside the 5He averages 2.2 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 6.7per gameHe adds 6.7 targets a game as a receiver.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 84.5 rushing yards, below his usual 103.3.
  2. −1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.26 touchdowns, below his usual 1.50.
  3. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 34.5 receiving yards, below his usual 45.0.
  4. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
HubbardRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 22.1ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGibbs: 24.0 (best)Hubbard: 15.2
TD pointsof the projectionGibbs: 7.6 (best)Hubbard: 4.2
Expected TDsthis weekGibbs: 1.26 (best)Hubbard: 0.70
Projected team pointsGibbs: 24.8 (best)Hubbard: 22.0
Goal line carriesper gameGibbs: 2.2 (best)Hubbard: 0.8
Red zone carriesper gameGibbs: 6.0 (best)Hubbard: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameGibbs: 1.2 (best)Hubbard: 0.7
Role
Snap shareGibbs: 79% (best)Hubbard: 77%
Usage worthptsGibbs: 26.3 (best)Hubbard: 14.3
Touch shareGibbs: 53% (best)Hubbard: 39%
Target shareGibbs: 19% (best)Hubbard: 9%
Touches / gameGibbs: 27.7 (best)Hubbard: 18.5
Targets / gameGibbs: 6.7 (best)Hubbard: 3.0
Air yards shareGibbs: 2%Hubbard: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekGibbs: 0.0Hubbard: 10.8 (best)
High value touches / gameGibbs: 8.0 (best)Hubbard: 3.8
Goal line carry shareGibbs: 93%Hubbard: 100% (best)
Red zone touches / gameGibbs: 7.2 (best)Hubbard: 2.8
Rush success rateGibbs: 50% (best)Hubbard: 49%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Gibbs: 1.5%Hubbard: 2.1% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredGibbs: Earned by usage 26.3Scored 28.5Hubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0
Rush yards / gameGibbs: 103.3 (best)Hubbard: 76.5
Points from rushingGibbs: 61%Hubbard: 65%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGibbs: AboveHubbard: Above
WOPRGibbs: 0.29 (best)Hubbard: 0.12
RZ target shareGibbs: 15% (best)Hubbard: 13%
Inside 10 target shareGibbs: 5%Hubbard: 13% (best)
Catch rateGibbs: 80%Hubbard: 83% (best)
Rushing points / gameGibbs: 17.3 pts / game (best)Hubbard: 11.7 pts / game
Rushing floorGibbs: 11.4 pts / game (best)Hubbard: 7.7 pts / game
Range
FloorGibbs: 15.5 (best)Hubbard: 10.5
CeilingGibbs: 35.9 (best)Hubbard: 22.1
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGibbs: 32%Hubbard: 33%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Gibbs: 60% (best)Hubbard: 33%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterGibbs: 8%Hubbard: 0% (best)
SteadinessGibbs: Very steady±13.0 ptsHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionGibbs: F2026, 6 gmHubbard: B- (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptGibbs: Expected to lead (best)Hubbard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGibbs: 1.8 (best)Hubbard: 1.9
Defense funnelGibbs: NeutralHubbard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedGibbs: 10th (tough)Hubbard: 17th (average) (best)
Backfield roleGibbs: LeadHubbard: Lead
Opp defender outGibbs: None listedHubbard: Franklin (OLB)
Roof / surfaceGibbs: DometurfHubbard: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleGibbs: NormalHubbard: Short week (4d)
Opp paceGibbs: 26th (slow)Hubbard: 19th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateGibbs: 19% (best)11th (average)Hubbard: 21%8th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedGibbs: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Hubbard: 4.011th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedGibbs: 2nd (tough)Hubbard: 9th (tough) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Gibbs: 0.0Hubbard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedGibbs: 70%6th (tough)Hubbard: 82% (best)20th (average)
Starting QBGibbs: Goff (Active)Hubbard: Young (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgGibbs: 24.2 (best)Hubbard: 18.3
Last 5 avgGibbs: 27.5 (best)Hubbard: 16.9
vs seasonGibbs: −4.3 (Cooling)Hubbard: +0.3 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryGibbs: 4.6Hubbard: 4.8 (best)
Carries / gameGibbs: 22.3 (best)Hubbard: 16.0
Yards per route runGibbs: 2.06 (best)Hubbard: 0.84
Receiving aDOTGibbs: 0.9Hubbard: −1.4
Touch share trendGibbs: RisingHubbard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGibbs: 99% (best)Hubbard: 95%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGibbs: RB1 (best)Hubbard: RB14
Yards linerushingGibbs: 84.5 (best)Hubbard: 67.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?