New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Warren

RB · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points15.9pts

Jacobs

RB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points23.2pts

projected 15.6

Jaylen Warren or Josh Jacobs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Josh Jacobs already played (23.2 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Jaylen Warren with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WarrenRB · PIT vs CLEUsually 17.1−1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.74 touchdowns, above his usual 0.29.
  2. +4.0last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.0 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 24.5 receiving yards, below his usual 42.0.
  2. −1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 65.5 rushing yards, below his usual 80.1.
  3. −0.9ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.4.
  4. CLEvs RBsEdgeCLE is the 6th toughest defense for running backs.
JacobsRB · GB vs CARUsually 17.5−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. CARvs RBsEdgeCAR is the 5th softest defense for running backs.
  3. 11.5floorA quiet week still projected to about 11.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 17.5 receiving yards, below his usual 22.2.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWarren: 15.9 (best)Jacobs: 15.6
TD pointsof the projectionWarren: 4.4Jacobs: 5.2 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekWarren: 0.74Jacobs: 0.86 (best)
Projected team pointsWarren: 21.5Jacobs: 25.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameWarren: 0.1Jacobs: 1.0 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameWarren: 1.0Jacobs: 3.0 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWarren: 0.7Jacobs: 2.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareWarren: 74% (best)Jacobs: 52%
Usage worthptsWarren: 14.8Jacobs: 20.1 (best)
Touch shareWarren: 39% (best)Jacobs: 35%
Target shareWarren: 14%Jacobs: 17% (best)
Touches / gameWarren: 18.0 (best)Jacobs: 16.0
Targets / gameWarren: 4.9Jacobs: 7.0 (best)
Air yards shareWarren: Behind the lineJacobs: 8%
Vacated touches this weekWarren: 0.0Jacobs: 10.2 (best)
High value touches / gameWarren: 3.6Jacobs: 7.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareWarren: 100%Jacobs: 100%
Red zone touches / gameWarren: 1.6Jacobs: 5.0 (best)
Rush success rateWarren: 46% (best)Jacobs: 36%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Warren: 4.9% (best)Jacobs: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWarren: Earned by usage 14.8Scored 17.1Jacobs: Earned by usage 20.1Scored 20.1
Rush yards / gameWarren: 80.1 (best)Jacobs: 36.0
Points from rushingWarren: 52%Jacobs: 18%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWarren: In lineJacobs: 2 RZ targets
WOPRWarren: 0.19Jacobs: 0.31 (best)
RZ target shareWarren: 13%Jacobs: 33% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWarren: 8% (best)Jacobs: 0%
Catch rateWarren: 71%Jacobs: 71%
Rushing points / gameWarren: 8.9 pts / game (best)Jacobs: 3.6 pts / game
Rushing floorWarren: 6.1 pts / game (best)Jacobs: 3.6 pts / game
Range
FloorWarren: 9.5Jacobs: 11.5 (best)
CeilingWarren: 22.9 (best)Jacobs: 21.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWarren: 10%Jacobs: 30%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Warren: 29%Jacobs: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWarren: 0% (best)Jacobs: 11%
SteadinessWarren: Steady±9.6 pts · 7 gamesJacobs: Very steady (best)±7.9 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWarren: D+2026, 7 gmJacobs: A (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWarren: Expected to leadJacobs: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWarren: 1.3Jacobs: 1.2 (best)
Defense funnelWarren: NeutralJacobs: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWarren: 20th (average)Jacobs: 32nd (soft) (best)
Backfield roleWarren: LeadJacobs: Backup
Opp defender outWarren: None listedJacobs: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfacegrassWarren: OpenJacobs: Open
Rest / scheduleWarren: NormalJacobs: Short week (4d)
Opp paceWarren: 22nd (slow)Jacobs: 6th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateWarren: 23%2nd (tough)Jacobs: 12% (best)30th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedWarren: 4.628th (soft)Jacobs: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedWarren: 8th (tough) (best)Jacobs: 6th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Warren: 0.0Jacobs: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWarren: 77% (best)14th (average)Jacobs: 74%11th (average)
Starting QBWarren: Rodgers (Active)Jacobs: Love (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWarren: 21.1Jacobs: 1 game
Last 5 avgWarren: 19.9Jacobs: 1 game
vs seasonWarren: +4.0 (Rising) (best)Jacobs: 0.0
Yards per carryWarren: 5.5 (best)Jacobs: 3.3
Carries / gameWarren: 14.6 (best)Jacobs: 11.0
Yards per route runWarren: 2.00Jacobs: 2.89 (best)
Receiving aDOTWarren: −1.2Jacobs: 5.1
Touch share trendWarren: SteadyJacobs: 1 game
Crowd
Started in leaguesWarren: 93%Jacobs: 96% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWarren: RB10 (best)Jacobs: RB11
Yards linerushingWarren: 65.5 (best)Jacobs: 60.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?