New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Warren

TE · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · groin

Projected points10.2pts

First out

Loveland

TE · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points10.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Colston Loveland or Tyler Warren: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Tyler Warren gets the nod over Colston Loveland.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
49%
of leagues

Case for Loveland

The case for Loveland is more of the red zone targets (28% to 22%) and an offense expected to score more (21.8 points to 18.3).

Flips if

If Tyler Warren is ruled out or inactive, start Colston Loveland.

Risk

Tyler Warren was limited in practice: check the final injury report and the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Tyler Warren missed his last 2 games. The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WarrenToss-upTE · IND @ JAXUsually 14.0−3.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 21%targetsHe draws 21% of his team’s targets, a lead share for a tight end.
  2. 7.2per gameHe sees 7.2 targets a game.
  3. steadyHis weekly scores stay close to his average.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.30 touchdowns, below his usual 0.60.
  2. −1.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 6.0.
  3. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.
LovelandFirst outTE · CHI @ SEAUsually 8.9+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.6pts2 linesReceiving yards 42.5 (usual 34.9) and catches 4.5 (usual 3.7) both sit above his usual.
  2. +5.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. SEAvs TEsEdgeSEA is the 4th toughest defense for tight ends.
  2. 4.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.8 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWarren: 10.2Loveland: 10.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionWarren: 1.8Loveland: 2.2 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekWarren: 0.30Loveland: 0.36 (best)
Projected team pointsWarren: 18.3Loveland: 21.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWarren: 0.8Loveland: 1.4 (best)
Role
Snap shareWarren: 91% (best)Loveland: 85%
Usage worthptsWarren: 12.4 (best)Loveland: 10.7
Target shareWarren: 21% (best)Loveland: 19%
Targets / gameWarren: 7.2 (best)Loveland: 6.0
Air yards shareWarren: 12%Loveland: 19% (best)
Vacated targets this weekWarren: 3.5 (best)Loveland: 2.0
RZ target shareWarren: 22%Loveland: 28% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWarren: 33% (best)Loveland: 27%
Catch rateWarren: 83% (best)Loveland: 62%
SeparationWarren: 4.0 yds (best)Loveland: 2.9 yds
YAC over expectedWarren: −0.8Loveland: −0.1 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredWarren: Earned by usage 12.4Scored 14.0Loveland: Earned by usage 10.7Scored 8.9
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWarren: AboveLoveland: In line
WOPRWarren: 0.39Loveland: 0.40 (best)
Range
FloorWarren: 6.2 (best)Loveland: 4.8
CeilingWarren: 15.5Loveland: 20.5 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWarren: 26%Loveland: 19%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Warren: 20%Loveland: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterWarren: 0% (best)Loveland: 43%
SteadinessWarren: Very steady (best)±4.8 pts · 5 gamesLoveland: Volatile±8.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWarren: C (best)2026, 6 gmLoveland: D2026, 7 gm
Game scriptWarren: Expected to trailLoveland: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWarren: 1.5 (best)Loveland: 1.7
Defense funnelWarren: NeutralLoveland: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWarren: 30th (soft) (best)Loveland: 1st (tough)
Starting QBWarren: Jones (Active)Loveland: Williams (Active)
Roof / surfaceWarren: OpengrassLoveland: Openturf
Rest / scheduleWarren: NormalLoveland: 11 days rest
Opp paceWarren: 23rd (slow)Loveland: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWarren: 0.01st (tough)Loveland: 0.1 (best)4th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedWarren: 68%6th (tough)Loveland: 72% (best)14th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgWarren: 15.1 (best)Loveland: 14.1
Last 5 avgWarren: 14.0 (best)Loveland: 12.2
vs seasonWarren: +1.1 (Rising)Loveland: +5.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runWarren: 1.40 (best)Loveland: 1.33
Receiving aDOTWarren: 4.0Loveland: 6.9
Target share trendWarren: SteadyLoveland: Rising
Games since injuryWarren: 0Loveland: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesWarren: 49%Loveland: 85% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWarren: TE11Loveland: TE7 (best)
Yards linereceivingWarren: 38.5Loveland: 42.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?