New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Swift

RB · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points17.3ptsUsage estimate

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Lean

Bench

D'Andre Swift or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean D'Andre Swift over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+5.4pts
over White
Confidence
Moderate
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
91%
of leagues

Swift's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

Start Rachaad White instead if you want a softer run defense (4.3 yards a carry allowed to 3.4).

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
SwiftLeanRB · CHI @ SEAUsually 17.5−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.3ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. 2.0inside the 5He averages 2.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 11.3floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.3 points.
  4. 30%big weeks30% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.6ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  2. −1.4ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  3. SEAvs RBsEdgeSEA is the 7th toughest defense for running backs.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.
  3. −6.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to lead, which tends to mean more carries late.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSwift: 17.3 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionSwift: Our estimateWhite: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekSwift: Our estimateWhite: 0.61
Projected team pointsSwift: 21.8White: 23.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameSwift: 2.0 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameSwift: 4.0 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameSwift: 0.3White: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap shareSwift: 62% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsSwift: 17.8 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareSwift: 34% (best)White: 20%
Target shareSwift: 11% (best)White: 9%
Touches / gameSwift: 19.7 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameSwift: 3.6 (best)White: 3.0
Air yards shareSwift: Behind the lineWhite: 1%
Vacated touches this weekSwift: 0.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameSwift: 6.0 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry shareSwift: 56% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameSwift: 4.3 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateSwift: 44%White: 44%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Swift: 1.7% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredSwift: Earned by usage 17.8Scored 17.5White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameSwift: 68.0 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingSwift: 73%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSwift: 2 RZ targetsWhite: Above
WOPRSwift: 0.15White: 0.15
RZ target shareSwift: 6%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target shareSwift: 7%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateSwift: 88%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameSwift: 12.8 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorSwift: 8.1 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorSwift: 11.3 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingSwift: 25.5 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSwift: 34%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Swift: 30% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterSwift: 17% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessSwift: Steady (best)±8.1 ptsWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmSwift: D+White: C- (best)
Game scriptSwift: Expected to trailWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSwift: 1.7White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelSwift: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedSwift: 6th (tough)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleSwift: LeadWhite: Lead
Roof / surfaceSwift: OpenturfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleSwift: 11 days restWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceSwift: 9th (fast) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateSwift: 22%4th (tough)White: 16% (best)22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedSwift: 3.42nd (tough)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedSwift: 1st (tough)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Swift: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedSwift: 86% (best)28th (soft)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBSwift: Williams (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgSwift: 19.8 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgSwift: 15.5 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonSwift: +2.2 (Rising) (best)White: +0.2 (Steady)
Yards per carrySwift: 4.1 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gameSwift: 16.6 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runSwift: 1.49 (best)White: 1.08
Receiving aDOTSwift: −1.4White: 0.7
Touch share trendSwift: RisingWhite: Steady
Games since injurySwift: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesSwift: 91% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSwift: RB4 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingSwift: Our estimateWhite: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?