New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Henry

RB · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.9pts

Marks

RB · BYE

Bye

Projected points—

Derrick Henry or Woody Marks: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Derrick Henry.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HenryStartRB · BAL @ BUFUsually 17.5−0.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 2.3inside the 5He averages 2.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. BUFvs RBsEdgeBUF is the 4th softest defense for running backs.
  3. 23.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 23.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. +3.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail, which can cut his carries.
  2. −6.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.9 points below his season average.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHenry: 16.9Marks: On bye
TD pointsof the projectionHenry: 6.8Marks: On bye
Expected TDsthis weekHenry: 1.13Marks: On bye
Projected team pointsHenry: 25.8Marks: On bye
Goal line carriesper gameHenry: 2.3 (best)Marks: 0.4
Red zone carriesper gameHenry: 5.3 (best)Marks: 1.7
Red zone targetsper gameHenry: 0.1Marks: 0.4 (best)
Role
Snap shareHenry: 57%Marks: 62% (best)
Usage worthptsHenry: 17.6 (best)Marks: 10.4
Touch shareHenry: 44% (best)Marks: 28%
Target shareHenry: 6%Marks: 7% (best)
Touches / gameHenry: 22.4 (best)Marks: 13.0
Targets / gameHenry: 1.7Marks: 2.4 (best)
Air yards shareHenry: Behind the lineMarks: 1%
Vacated touches this weekHenry: 0.0Marks: 7.0 (best)
High value touches / gameHenry: 4.7 (best)Marks: 3.1
Goal line carry shareHenry: 83% (best)Marks: 38%
Red zone touches / gameHenry: 5.3 (best)Marks: 2.1
Rush success rateHenry: 38% (best)Marks: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Henry: 2.0% (best)Marks: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredHenry: Earned by usage 17.6Scored 17.5Marks: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 8.9
Rush yards / gameHenry: 82.7 (best)Marks: 38.7
Points from rushingHenry: 81%Marks: 63%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHenry: 1 RZ targetMarks: Below
WOPRHenry: 0.08Marks: 0.11 (best)
RZ target shareHenry: 4%Marks: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHenry: 0%Marks: 0%
Catch rateHenry: 83% (best)Marks: 82%
Rushing points / gameHenry: 14.3 pts / game (best)Marks: 5.6 pts / game
Rushing floorHenry: 10.2 pts / game (best)Marks: 3.6 pts / game
Range
FloorHenry: 10.7Marks: On bye
CeilingHenry: 23.0Marks: On bye
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHenry: 39%Marks: 19%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Henry: 43% (best)Marks: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHenry: 18%Marks: 14% (best)
SteadinessHenry: Steady±10.3 ptsMarks: Very steady (best)±2.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionHenry: A2026, 6 gmMarks: On bye
Game scriptHenry: Expected to trailMarks: On bye
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHenry: 1.0Marks: On bye
Defense funnelHenry: NeutralMarks: On bye
Opp rush yds allowedHenry: 15th (average)Marks: On bye
Backfield roleHenry: LeadMarks: Lead
Roof / surfaceHenry: OpenturfMarks: On bye
Rest / scheduleHenry: NormalMarks: On bye
Opp paceHenry: 24th (slow)Marks: On bye
Opp stuff rateHenry: 22%5th (tough)Marks: On bye
Opp yards per carry allowedHenry: 3.64th (tough)Marks: On bye
Opp pass yds allowedHenry: 31st (soft)Marks: On bye
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHenry: 0.231st (soft)Marks: On bye
Opp catch rate allowedHenry: 70%5th (tough)Marks: On bye
Starting QBHenry: Huntley (Active)Marks: Stroud (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHenry: 10.6Marks: 10.6
Last 5 avgHenry: 13.9 (best)Marks: 9.8
vs seasonHenry: −6.9 (Cooling)Marks: +1.6 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHenry: 3.9 (best)Marks: 3.5
Carries / gameHenry: 21.0 (best)Marks: 11.0
Yards per route runHenry: 1.45 (best)Marks: 0.82
Receiving aDOTHenry: −2.5Marks: 0.9
Touch share trendHenry: SteadyMarks: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHenry: 99%Marks: On bye
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHenry: RB6Marks: On bye
Yards linerushingHenry: 78.5Marks: On bye

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?