New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Garrett Wilson

WR · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

First out

Michael Wilson

WR · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Ribs

Projected points13.0pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Garrett Wilson or Michael Wilson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Garrett Wilson gets the nod over Michael Wilson.

Ahead by
+1.5pts
over Michael Wilson if he plays
Confidence
Lower
Michael Wilson may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
92%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Garrett Wilson or a bigger role for Michael Wilson.

Risk

Michael Wilson was limited in practice (ribs): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
Garrett WilsonToss-upWR · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 26%targetsHe draws 26% of his team’s targets.
  2. LVvs WRsEdgeLV is the 10th softest defense for receivers.
  3. 34%big weeks34% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. 4.6last weekHe caught 2 for 26 yards last week (4.6 points).
Michael WilsonFirst outWR · ARI @ DALUsually 11.7+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.46 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 9.4per gameHe sees 9.4 targets a game.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
  2. 2nd softestper targetEdgeDAL allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.06 pts, 2nd softest).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGarrett Wilson: 14.5 (best)Michael Wilson: 13.0
TD pointsof the projectionGarrett Wilson: 2.6Michael Wilson: 2.8 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekGarrett Wilson: 0.43Michael Wilson: 0.46 (best)
Projected team pointsGarrett Wilson: 23.5Michael Wilson: 23.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameGarrett Wilson: 0.6Michael Wilson: 1.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareGarrett Wilson: 90%Michael Wilson: 90%
Usage worthptsGarrett Wilson: 11.7Michael Wilson: 17.4 (best)
Target shareGarrett Wilson: 26% (best)Michael Wilson: 24%
Targets / gameGarrett Wilson: 7.3Michael Wilson: 9.4 (best)
Air yards shareGarrett Wilson: 36%Michael Wilson: 36%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGarrett Wilson: AboveMichael Wilson: Below
WOPRGarrett Wilson: 0.64Michael Wilson: 0.64
RZ target shareGarrett Wilson: 13%Michael Wilson: 23% (best)
Catch rateGarrett Wilson: 73% (best)Michael Wilson: 56%
SeparationGarrett Wilson: 2.5 yds (best)Michael Wilson: 2.1 yds
YAC over expectedGarrett Wilson: +0.6 (best)Michael Wilson: −0.1
Usage worth vs scoredGarrett Wilson: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 14.2Michael Wilson: Earned by usage 17.4Scored 11.7
Vacated targets this weekGarrett Wilson: 0.5Michael Wilson: 3.3 (best)
Inside 10 target shareGarrett Wilson: 25%Michael Wilson: 29% (best)
Range
FloorGarrett Wilson: 7.7 (best)Michael Wilson: 6.7
CeilingGarrett Wilson: 24.0 (best)Michael Wilson: 21.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGarrett Wilson: 18%Michael Wilson: 7%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Garrett Wilson: 34% (best)Michael Wilson: 25%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterGarrett Wilson: 29%Michael Wilson: 13% (best)
SteadinessGarrett Wilson: Steady (best)±8.5 ptsMichael Wilson: Steady±9.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmGarrett Wilson: BMichael Wilson: B+ (best)
Game scriptGarrett Wilson: Expected to lead (best)Michael Wilson: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGarrett Wilson: 1.7Michael Wilson: 0.6 (best)
Defense funnelGarrett Wilson: NeutralMichael Wilson: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedGarrett Wilson: 22nd (soft) (best)Michael Wilson: 15th (average)
Starting QBGarrett Wilson: Smith (Active)Michael Wilson: Brissett (Active)
Opp defender outGarrett Wilson: None listedMichael Wilson: Bullard (DE)
Roof / surfaceturfGarrett Wilson: OpenMichael Wilson: Retractable roof
Rest / scheduleGarrett Wilson: NormalMichael Wilson: Normal
Opp paceGarrett Wilson: 9th (fast)Michael Wilson: 9th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameGarrett Wilson: 4.7 (best)30th (soft)Michael Wilson: 4.629th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedGarrett Wilson: 57%4th (tough)Michael Wilson: 65% (best)25th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgGarrett Wilson: 12.1 (best)Michael Wilson: 8.4
Last 5 avgGarrett Wilson: 13.8 (best)Michael Wilson: 13.5
vs seasonGarrett Wilson: −2.1 (Cooling) (best)Michael Wilson: −3.3 (Cooling)
Yards per route runGarrett Wilson: 2.23 (best)Michael Wilson: 1.40
Receiving aDOTGarrett Wilson: 9.6Michael Wilson: 10.3
Target share trendGarrett Wilson: CoolingMichael Wilson: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGarrett Wilson: 93% (best)Michael Wilson: 82%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGarrett Wilson: WR14 (best)Michael Wilson: WR17
Yards linereceivingGarrett Wilson: 63.5 (best)Michael Wilson: 56.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?