New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

LaPorta

TE · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.5pts

First out

Fannin

TE · CLE @ PIT

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points8.5pts

Start

Bench

Harold Fannin Jr. or Sam LaPorta: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Sam LaPorta over Harold Fannin Jr.

Ahead by
+3.0pts
over Fannin
Confidence
High
Start
Started
83%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Sam LaPorta or a bigger role for Harold Fannin Jr.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LaPortaStartTE · DET vs MINUsually 13.2−1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.7red zoneHe gets 1.7 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.
  2. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  2. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 49.5 receiving yards, below his usual 55.7.
  3. MINvs TEsEdgeMIN is the 3rd toughest defense for tight ends.
FanninFirst outTE · CLE @ PITUsually 9.5−1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutJoseph-DayEdgeHe faces a Steelers defense without defensive tackle Sebastian Joseph-Day.
  2. 13.1last weekHe caught 6 for 91 yards last week (13.1 points).

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.26 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  2. 4.1floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.1 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLaPorta: 11.5 (best)Fannin: 8.5
TD pointsof the projectionLaPorta: 2.0 (best)Fannin: 1.6
Expected TDsthis weekLaPorta: 0.34 (best)Fannin: 0.26
Projected team pointsLaPorta: 24.8 (best)Fannin: 18.0
Red zone targetsper gameLaPorta: 1.7 (best)Fannin: 0.4
Role
Snap shareLaPorta: 89% (best)Fannin: 87%
Usage worthptsLaPorta: 11.8 (best)Fannin: 8.8
Target shareLaPorta: 17%Fannin: 19% (best)
Targets / gameLaPorta: 6.5 (best)Fannin: 5.6
Air yards shareLaPorta: 14%Fannin: 14%
Vacated targets this weekLaPorta: 0.0Fannin: 0.0
RZ target shareLaPorta: 22% (best)Fannin: 17%
Inside 10 target shareLaPorta: 36% (best)Fannin: 29%
Catch rateLaPorta: 72% (best)Fannin: 64%
SeparationLaPorta: 4.0 ydsFannin: 5.5 yds (best)
YAC over expectedLaPorta: +0.1Fannin: +2.2 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredLaPorta: Earned by usage 11.8Scored 13.2Fannin: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.5
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsLaPorta: AboveFannin: Above
WOPRLaPorta: 0.34Fannin: 0.39 (best)
Range
FloorLaPorta: 6.4 (best)Fannin: 4.1
CeilingLaPorta: 19.0 (best)Fannin: 15.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLaPorta: 23%Fannin: 27%
Big weeks (15+ pts)LaPorta: 43% (best)Fannin: 21%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterLaPorta: 14% (best)Fannin: 31%
SteadinessLaPorta: Steady (best)±6.9 ptsFannin: Up & down±7.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLaPorta: D2026, 6 gmFannin: C (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptLaPorta: Expected to lead (best)Fannin: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLaPorta: 1.8Fannin: 1.6 (best)
Defense funnelLaPorta: NeutralFannin: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedLaPorta: 2nd (tough)Fannin: 13th (average) (best)
Starting QBLaPorta: Goff (Active)Fannin: Watson (Active)
Opp defender outLaPorta: None listedFannin: Joseph-Day (DT)
Roof / surfaceLaPorta: DometurfFannin: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleLaPorta: NormalFannin: Normal
Opp paceLaPorta: 26th (slow)Fannin: 13th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLaPorta: 0.514th (average)Fannin: 0.9 (best)30th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedLaPorta: 47%1st (tough)Fannin: 73% (best)18th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgLaPorta: 15.0 (best)Fannin: 5.5
Last 5 avgLaPorta: 13.9 (best)Fannin: 10.4
vs seasonLaPorta: +1.8 (Rising) (best)Fannin: −4.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runLaPorta: 1.73 (best)Fannin: 1.36
Receiving aDOTLaPorta: 6.2Fannin: 5.7
Target share trendLaPorta: CoolingFannin: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesLaPorta: 84% (best)Fannin: 70%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLaPorta: TE4 (best)Fannin: TE16
Yards linereceivingLaPorta: 49.5 (best)Fannin: 34.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?