New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

LaPorta

TE · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.5pts

First out

Ferguson

TE · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.2pts

Start

Bench

Jake Ferguson or Sam LaPorta: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Sam LaPorta over Jake Ferguson.

Ahead by
+6.3pts
over Ferguson
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
83%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Sam LaPorta or a bigger role for Jake Ferguson.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LaPortaStartTE · DET vs MINUsually 13.2−1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.7red zoneHe gets 1.7 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.
  2. 19.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 19.0 points.
  3. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  2. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 49.5 receiving yards, below his usual 55.7.
  3. MINvs TEsEdgeMIN is the 3rd toughest defense for tight ends.
FergusonFirst outTE · DAL vs ARIUsually 6.4−1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. ARIvs TEsEdgeARI is the 7th softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.4.
  2. 9%targetsHe draws only 9% of his team’s targets.
  3. 3.6per gameHe sees only 3.6 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLaPorta: 11.5 (best)Ferguson: 5.2
TD pointsof the projectionLaPorta: 2.0Ferguson: 2.2 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekLaPorta: 0.34Ferguson: 0.37 (best)
Projected team pointsLaPorta: 24.8Ferguson: 30.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameLaPorta: 1.7 (best)Ferguson: 0.7
Role
Snap shareLaPorta: 89% (best)Ferguson: 67%
Usage worthptsLaPorta: 11.8 (best)Ferguson: 6.1
Target shareLaPorta: 17% (best)Ferguson: 9%
Targets / gameLaPorta: 6.5 (best)Ferguson: 3.6
Air yards shareLaPorta: 14% (best)Ferguson: 6%
Vacated targets this weekLaPorta: 0.0Ferguson: 0.0
RZ target shareLaPorta: 22% (best)Ferguson: 12%
Inside 10 target shareLaPorta: 36% (best)Ferguson: 20%
Catch rateLaPorta: 72% (best)Ferguson: 68%
SeparationLaPorta: 4.0 yds (best)Ferguson: 3.8 yds
YAC over expectedLaPorta: +0.1 (best)Ferguson: −0.2
Usage worth vs scoredLaPorta: Earned by usage 11.8Scored 13.2Ferguson: Earned by usage 6.1Scored 6.4
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsLaPorta: AboveFerguson: Above
WOPRLaPorta: 0.34 (best)Ferguson: 0.18
Range
FloorLaPorta: 6.4 (best)Ferguson: 2.6
CeilingLaPorta: 19.0 (best)Ferguson: 8.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLaPorta: 23%Ferguson: 40%
Big weeks (15+ pts)LaPorta: 43% (best)Ferguson: 9%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterLaPorta: 14% (best)Ferguson: 58%
SteadinessLaPorta: Steady (best)±6.9 ptsFerguson: Up & down±5.7 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLaPorta: D2026, 6 gmFerguson: B+ (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptLaPorta: Expected to leadFerguson: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLaPorta: 1.8Ferguson: 1.1 (best)
Defense funnelLaPorta: NeutralFerguson: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedLaPorta: 2nd (tough)Ferguson: 21st (average) (best)
Starting QBLaPorta: Goff (Active)Ferguson: Prescott (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfLaPorta: DomeFerguson: Retractable roof
Rest / scheduleLaPorta: NormalFerguson: Normal
Opp paceLaPorta: 26th (slow)Ferguson: 2nd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLaPorta: 0.514th (average)Ferguson: 0.6 (best)18th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedLaPorta: 47%1st (tough)Ferguson: 78% (best)29th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgLaPorta: 15.0 (best)Ferguson: 2.7
Last 5 avgLaPorta: 13.9 (best)Ferguson: 4.3
vs seasonLaPorta: +1.8 (Rising) (best)Ferguson: −3.6 (Cooling)
Yards per route runLaPorta: 1.73 (best)Ferguson: 0.64
Receiving aDOTLaPorta: 6.2Ferguson: 5.0
Target share trendLaPorta: CoolingFerguson: Cooling
Crowd
Started in leaguesLaPorta: 84%Ferguson: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLaPorta: TE4 (best)Ferguson: TE32
Yards linereceivingLaPorta: 49.5 (best)Ferguson: 14.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?