New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Downs

WR · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.3ptsUsage estimate

First out

Waddle

WR · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Chest

Projected points7.7ptsUsage estimate

9.6 if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Jaylen Waddle or Josh Downs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Josh Downs gets the nod over Jaylen Waddle.

Ahead by
+2.6pts
over Waddle
Confidence
Lower
Jaylen Waddle may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
41%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Josh Downs or a bigger role for Jaylen Waddle.

Risk

Jaylen Waddle was limited in practice (chest): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
DownsToss-upWR · IND @ JAXUsually 8.2+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. +1.2ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.
  3. JAXvs WRsEdgeJAX is the 4th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  2. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.
  3. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
WaddleFirst outWR · DEN vs KCUsually 9.1−1.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 1.9 points off his projection.
  2. −0.9ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. KCvs WRsEdgeKC is the 7th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 66%snapsHe plays only 66% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionDowns: 10.3 (best)Waddle: 7.7
Projected team pointsDowns: 18.3Waddle: 19.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameDowns: 0.7Waddle: 0.7
Role
Snap shareDowns: 82% (best)Waddle: 66%
Usage worthptsDowns: 11.4 (best)Waddle: 10.9
Target shareDowns: 20%Waddle: 23% (best)
Targets / gameDowns: 6.6 (best)Waddle: 6.4
Air yards shareDowns: 29%Waddle: 37% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsDowns: BelowWaddle: In line
WOPRDowns: 0.50Waddle: 0.60 (best)
RZ target shareDowns: 23% (best)Waddle: 15%
Catch rateDowns: 57%Waddle: 58% (best)
SeparationDowns: 2.4 ydsWaddle: 3.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedDowns: +0.7 (best)Waddle: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredDowns: Earned by usage 11.4Scored 8.2Waddle: Earned by usage 10.9Scored 9.1
Vacated targets this weekDowns: 3.5 (best)Waddle: 3.0
Inside 10 target shareDowns: 0%Waddle: 0%
Range
FloorDowns: 6.2 (best)Waddle: 4.7
CeilingDowns: 16.5 (best)Waddle: 12.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerDowns: 0%Waddle: 9%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Downs: 0%Waddle: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterDowns: 43% (best)Waddle: 57%
SteadinessDowns: Very steady (best)±4.0 pts · 7 gamesWaddle: Up & down±6.9 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmDowns: A (best)Waddle: D
Game scriptDowns: Expected to trailWaddle: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterDowns: 1.5 (best)Waddle: 1.7
Defense funnelDowns: NeutralWaddle: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedDowns: 30th (soft) (best)Waddle: 12th (average)
Starting QBDowns: Jones (Active)Waddle: Nix (Active)
Opp defender outDowns: None listedWaddle: Norman-Lott (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassDowns: OpenWaddle: Open
Rest / scheduleDowns: NormalWaddle: Normal
Opp paceDowns: 23rd (slow) (best)Waddle: 24th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameDowns: 4.0 (best)27th (soft)Waddle: 3.217th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedDowns: 65% (best)24th (soft)Waddle: 57%5th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgDowns: 6.7Waddle: 6.7
Last 5 avgDowns: 7.5Waddle: 8.2 (best)
vs seasonDowns: −1.5 (Cooling) (best)Waddle: −2.5 (Cooling)
Yards per route runDowns: 1.39Waddle: 1.62 (best)
Receiving aDOTDowns: 10.7Waddle: 10.1
Target share trendDowns: SteadyWaddle: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesDowns: 41%Waddle: 43% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterDowns: WR32 (best)Waddle: WR48

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?