New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison
Start

Allen

QB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points24.0pts

First out

Murray

QB · MIN @ DET

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.4pts

Start

Bench

Josh Allen or Kyler Murray: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Josh Allen over Kyler Murray.

Ahead by
+6.6pts
over Murray
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
98%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Josh Allen or a bigger role for Kyler Murray.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
AllenStartQB · BUF vs BALUsually 26.9−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 5.3ptsrushingHis running adds 5.3 points a game, a floor that needs no touchdown pass.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 17.5floorA quiet week still projects to about 17.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.4ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.93 rushing TDs, below his usual 1.33.
  2. −4.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.4 points below his season average.
MurrayFirst outQB · MIN @ DETUsually 13.5+3.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.0ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, above his usual 0.75.
  2. +1.1ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.18 rushing TDs, above his usual 0.00.
  3. +1.0ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 224.5 passing yards, above his usual 198.5.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, below his usual 30.8.
  2. 50%dud weeks50% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 24.0 (best)Murray: 17.4
Rush TD pointsof the projectionAllen: 5.6 (best)Murray: 1.1
Rush TDs expectedthis weekAllen: 0.93 (best)Murray: 0.18
Projected team pointsAllen: 28.8 (best)Murray: 21.3
Goal line carriesper gameAllen: 1.2 (best)Murray: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameAllen: 2.2 (best)Murray: 0.2
Pass attempts / gameAllen: 28.5 (best)Murray: 25.0
Role
Snap shareAllen: 100% (best)Murray: 83%
Touch shareAllen: 17% (best)Murray: 10%
Touches / gameAllen: 8.2 (best)Murray: 5.0
Yards per attemptAllen: 8.8 (best)Murray: 6.5
Pass TD rateAllen: 5% (best)Murray: 2%
Rush yards / gameAllen: 40.0 (best)Murray: 26.4
Points from rushingAllen: 45%Murray: 25%
Rushing points / gameAllen: 12.0 pts / game (best)Murray: 2.6 pts / game
Rushing floorAllen: 5.3 pts / game (best)Murray: 2.2 pts / game
Designed runs / gameAllen: 3.8 (best)Murray: 0.4
Scrambles / gameAllen: 2.8Murray: 3.0 (best)
Dropbacks / gameAllen: 33.8 (best)Murray: 30.2
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameAllen: 1.2 (best)Murray: 0.0
Sacks per dropbackAllen: 6% (best)Murray: 8%
INT rateAllen: 2.3%Murray: 1.6% (best)
Pass aDOTAllen: 8.9Murray: 6.9
High value touches / gameAllen: 1.5 (best)Murray: 0.0
Goal line carry shareAllen: 47% (best)Murray: 0%
Red zone touches / gameAllen: 2.2 (best)Murray: 0.2
Rush success rateAllen: 75% (best)Murray: 59%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Allen: 7.5% (best)Murray: 5.9%
Range
FloorAllen: 17.5 (best)Murray: 13.6
CeilingAllen: 34.8 (best)Murray: 22.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 30%Murray: 0%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Allen: 46% (best)Murray: 0%
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterAllen: 8% (best)Murray: 50%
SteadinessAllen: Very steady±10.5 ptsMurray: Very steady (best)±3.5 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionAllen: B2026, 7 gmMurray: A+ (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptAllen: Expected to lead (best)Murray: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 0.9 (best)Murray: 1.0
Defense funnelAllen: PassMurray: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 15th (average)Murray: 32nd (soft) (best)
Opp sacks / gameAllen: 2.3 (best)Murray: 3.5
Opp defender outAllen: Robinson (LB)Murray: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfAllen: OpenMurray: Dome
Rest / scheduleAllen: Off a byeMurray: Normal
Opp paceAllen: 17th (average)Murray: 4th (fast) (best)
Opp pressure rateAllen: 18% (best)25th (soft)Murray: 21%16th (average)
Pressure facedAllen: 16% (best)Murray: 21%
Opp rush yds allowedAllen: 9th (tough)Murray: 12th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateAllen: 20%7th (tough)Murray: 16% (best)18th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedAllen: 3.85th (tough)Murray: 4.3 (best)17th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllen: 2.97th (tough)Murray: 5.7 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 69%22nd (soft)Murray: 71% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 22.4 (best)Murray: 14.5
Last 5 avgAllen: 25.1 (best)Murray: 10.7
vs seasonAllen: −4.4 (Cooling)Murray: +3.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryAllen: 5.0Murray: 5.3 (best)
Carries / gameAllen: 8.0 (best)Murray: 5.0
Pass volume trendAllen: SteadyMurray: Cooling
Crowd
Started in leaguesAllen: 98% (best)Murray: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: QB1 (best)Murray: QB8
Yards linepassingAllen: 250.5 (best)Murray: 224.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?