New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Allen

WR · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.6pts

First out

Lemon

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.9ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Keenan Allen or Makai Lemon: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Keenan Allen gets the nod over Makai Lemon.

Ahead by
+2.7pts
over Lemon
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
58%
of leagues

Lemon's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

Start Makai Lemon instead if you want more of the snaps (75% to 59%).

Risk

The risk: Allen caught 3 for 31 yards last week (6.1 points).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
AllenToss-upWR · IND @ JAXUsually 10.1+1.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2pts2 linesCatches 5.5 (usual 4.8) and touchdowns 0.25 (usual 0.17) both sit above his usual.

Hurts him

  1. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.
LemonFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 7.1+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. +4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 5.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 11.6 (best)Lemon: 8.9
TD pointsof the projectionAllen: 1.5Lemon: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekAllen: 0.25Lemon: Our estimate
Projected team pointsAllen: 18.3 (best)Lemon: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameAllen: 0.7 (best)Lemon: 0.1
Role
Snap shareAllen: 59%Lemon: 75% (best)
Usage worthptsAllen: 11.4 (best)Lemon: 7.8
Target shareAllen: 21% (best)Lemon: 17%
Targets / gameAllen: 7.2 (best)Lemon: 5.1
Air yards shareAllen: 20% (best)Lemon: 11%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAllen: In lineLemon: 1 RZ target
WOPRAllen: 0.45 (best)Lemon: 0.34
RZ target shareAllen: 20% (best)Lemon: 6%
Catch rateAllen: 67%Lemon: 69% (best)
SeparationAllen: 2.4 ydsLemon: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedAllen: +0.4 (best)Lemon: −0.4
Usage worth vs scoredAllen: Earned by usage 11.4Scored 10.1Lemon: Earned by usage 7.8Scored 7.1
Vacated targets this weekAllen: 3.5 (best)Lemon: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareAllen: 40% (best)Lemon: 11%
Range
FloorAllen: 7.4 (best)Lemon: 5.2
CeilingAllen: 19.1 (best)Lemon: 13.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 10%Lemon: 12%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Allen: 0%Lemon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterAllen: 33% (best)Lemon: 71%
SteadinessAllen: Steady (best)±6.3 pts · 6 gamesLemon: Up & down±6.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmAllen: A (best)Lemon: B
Game scriptAllen: Expected to trailLemon: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 1.5Lemon: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelAllen: NeutralLemon: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 30th (soft) (best)Lemon: 28th (soft)
Starting QBAllen: Jones (Active)Lemon: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outAllen: None listedLemon: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassAllen: OpenLemon: Open
Rest / scheduleAllen: NormalLemon: Normal
Opp paceAllen: 23rd (slow)Lemon: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllen: 4.0 (best)27th (soft)Lemon: 3.826th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 65%24th (soft)Lemon: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 10.6Lemon: 11.3 (best)
Last 5 avgAllen: 10.3 (best)Lemon: 9.1
vs seasonAllen: +0.5 (Steady)Lemon: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runAllen: 1.71 (best)Lemon: 0.91
Receiving aDOTAllen: 7.4Lemon: 5.1
Target share trendAllen: SteadyLemon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesAllen: 58% (best)Lemon: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: WR23 (best)Lemon: WR42
Yards linereceivingAllen: 45.5Lemon: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?