New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Williams

WR · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.7pts

First out

Lemon

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.9ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Antonio Williams or Makai Lemon: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Antonio Williams gets the nod over Makai Lemon.

Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
41%
of leagues

Lemon's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Lemon

The case for Lemon is more of the targets (17% to 14%) and more targets (5.1 a game to 4.3).

Flips if

Start Makai Lemon instead if you want more of the targets (17% to 14%).

Risk

The risk: Lemon caught 7 for 67 yards and a touchdown last week (19.7 points).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
WilliamsToss-upWR · WAS vs PHIUsually 7.4+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2pts2 linesTouchdowns 0.28 (usual 0.17) and catches 3.5 (usual 3.0) both sit above his usual.

Hurts him

  1. 2ndlowest totalEdgeHe plays in the 2nd lowest scoring game on the slate.
LemonFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 7.1+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. +4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 5.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 8.7Lemon: 8.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 1.7Lemon: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 0.28Lemon: Our estimate
Projected team pointsWilliams: 23.0 (best)Lemon: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.3 (best)Lemon: 0.1
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 55%Lemon: 75% (best)
Usage worthptsWilliams: 7.3Lemon: 7.8 (best)
Target shareWilliams: 14%Lemon: 17% (best)
Targets / gameWilliams: 4.3Lemon: 5.1 (best)
Air yards shareWilliams: 18% (best)Lemon: 11%
WOPRWilliams: 0.32Lemon: 0.34 (best)
RZ target shareWilliams: 10% (best)Lemon: 6%
Catch rateWilliams: 69%Lemon: 69%
SeparationWilliams: 2.2 ydsLemon: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedWilliams: −0.8Lemon: −0.4 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 7.3Scored 7.4Lemon: Earned by usage 7.8Scored 7.1
Vacated targets this weekWilliams: 5.9 (best)Lemon: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 8%Lemon: 11% (best)
Range
FloorWilliams: 5.4 (best)Lemon: 5.2
CeilingWilliams: 13.3Lemon: 13.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 14%Lemon: 12%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 0%Lemon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 67% (best)Lemon: 71%
SteadinessWilliams: Steady (best)±4.6 pts · 6 gamesLemon: Up & down±6.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: B2026, 7 gmLemon: B2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Lemon: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 0.4 (best)Lemon: 1.3
Defense funnelWilliams: NeutralLemon: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 24th (soft)Lemon: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBWilliams: Daniels (Active)Lemon: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outWilliams: None listedLemon: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassWilliams: OpenLemon: Open
Rest / scheduleWilliams: Off a byeLemon: Normal
Opp paceWilliams: 27th (slow)Lemon: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 3.319th (average)Lemon: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 59%10th (tough)Lemon: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 6.4Lemon: 11.3 (best)
Last 5 avgWilliams: 5.6Lemon: 9.1 (best)
vs seasonWilliams: −1.0 (Cooling)Lemon: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runWilliams: 1.74 (best)Lemon: 0.91
Receiving aDOTWilliams: 11.7Lemon: 5.1
Target share trendWilliams: CoolingLemon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 41%Lemon: 46% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: WR43Lemon: WR42 (best)
Yards linereceivingWilliams: 35.0Lemon: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?