New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Burden

WR · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points12.1pts

First out

Shakir

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.5pts

Lean

Bench

Khalil Shakir or Luther Burden III: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Luther Burden III over Khalil Shakir.

Ahead by
+2.6pts
over Shakir
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
84%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Khalil Shakir instead if you want the easier matchup (the 5th softest defense for receivers, while Burden faces the 2nd toughest defense for receivers).

Risk

The risk: Burden faces the Seahawks, the 2nd toughest defense for receivers.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
BurdenLeanWR · CHI @ SEAUsually 13.9−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 23.7last weekHe caught 4 for 130 yards and a touchdown last week (23.7 points).

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.0 receiving yards, below his usual 70.1.
  2. −0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.0.
  3. SEAvs WRsEdgeSEA is the 2nd toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 61%snapsHe plays only 61% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
ShakirFirst outWR · BUF vs BALUsually 9.2+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. BALvs WRsEdgeBAL is the 5th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 39.5 receiving yards, below his usual 48.3.
  2. 63%snapsHe plays only 63% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBurden: 12.1 (best)Shakir: 9.5
TD pointsof the projectionBurden: 2.1 (best)Shakir: 2.0
Expected TDsthis weekBurden: 0.35 (best)Shakir: 0.34
Projected team pointsBurden: 21.8Shakir: 28.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameBurden: 0.1 (best)Shakir: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameBurden: 0.4 (best)Shakir: 0.0
Red zone targetsper gameBurden: 1.3 (best)Shakir: 1.2
Role
Snap shareBurden: 61%Shakir: 63% (best)
Usage worthptsBurden: 12.8 (best)Shakir: 9.4
Touch shareBurden: 10% (best)Shakir: 8%
Target shareBurden: 21% (best)Shakir: 20%
Touches / gameBurden: 6.1 (best)Shakir: 3.7
Targets / gameBurden: 6.7 (best)Shakir: 5.3
Air yards shareBurden: 26% (best)Shakir: 13%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBurden: In lineShakir: In line
WOPRBurden: 0.49 (best)Shakir: 0.39
RZ target shareBurden: 25%Shakir: 27% (best)
Catch rateBurden: 74% (best)Shakir: 69%
SeparationBurden: 3.1 ydsShakir: 4.0 yds (best)
YAC over expectedBurden: +0.5 (best)Shakir: +0.2
Usage worth vs scoredBurden: Earned by usage 12.8Scored 13.9Shakir: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 9.2
Rush yards / gameBurden: 4.1 (best)Shakir: 0.0
Points from rushingBurden: 3%Shakir: 0%
Vacated targets this weekBurden: 2.0 (best)Shakir: 0.0
High value touches / gameBurden: 5.1 (best)Shakir: 3.7
Goal line carry shareBurden: 4% (best)Shakir: 0%
Red zone touches / gameBurden: 1.7 (best)Shakir: 1.2
Rush success rateBurden: 50%Shakir: 0 carries
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Burden: 0%Shakir: 0 carries
Inside 10 target shareBurden: 20%Shakir: 25% (best)
Rushing points / gameBurden: 0.4 pts / game (best)Shakir: 0.0 pts / game
Rushing floorBurden: 0.2 pts / game (best)Shakir: 0.0 pts / game
Range
FloorBurden: 7.4 (best)Shakir: 6.6
CeilingBurden: 18.8 (best)Shakir: 14.1
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBurden: 12%Shakir: 11%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Burden: 14% (best)Shakir: 4%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterBurden: 14% (best)Shakir: 28%
SteadinessBurden: Very steady (best)±6.5 pts · 7 gamesShakir: Steady±5.1 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmBurden: FShakir: A- (best)
Game scriptBurden: Expected to trailShakir: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBurden: 1.7Shakir: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelBurden: NeutralShakir: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedBurden: 1st (tough)Shakir: 15th (average) (best)
Starting QBBurden: Williams (Active)Shakir: Allen (Active)
Opp defender outBurden: None listedShakir: Robinson (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfBurden: OpenShakir: Open
Rest / scheduleBurden: 11 days restShakir: Off a bye
Opp paceBurden: 9th (fast) (best)Shakir: 17th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game11th (average)Burden: 2.9Shakir: 2.9
Opp catch rate allowedBurden: 56%3rd (tough)Shakir: 67% (best)29th (soft)
Opp rush yds allowedBurden: 6th (tough)Shakir: 9th (tough) (best)
Opp stuff rateBurden: 22%4th (tough)Shakir: 22%6th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedBurden: 3.42nd (tough)Shakir: 3.8 (best)8th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgBurden: 16.7 (best)Shakir: 12.5
Last 5 avgBurden: 16.3 (best)Shakir: 9.2
vs seasonBurden: +2.8 (Rising)Shakir: +3.4 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryBurden: 3.6Shakir: 0 carries
Carries / gameBurden: 1.1 (best)Shakir: 0.0
Yards per route runBurden: 2.87 (best)Shakir: 2.34
Receiving aDOTBurden: 8.5Shakir: 6.1
Target share trendBurden: SteadyShakir: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesBurden: 85% (best)Shakir: 54%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBurden: WR21 (best)Shakir: WR38
Yards linereceivingBurden: 51.0 (best)Shakir: 39.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?