New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Odunze

WR · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points9.8pts

First out

Lemon

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.9ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Makai Lemon or Rome Odunze: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Rome Odunze gets the nod over Makai Lemon.

Ahead by
+0.9pts
over Lemon
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
51%
of leagues

Lemon's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Lemon

The case for Lemon is surer hands (69% of his targets caught to 63%) and the easier matchup (the 11th softest defense for receivers, while Odunze faces the 2nd toughest defense for receivers).

Flips if

Start Makai Lemon instead if you want the easier matchup (the 11th softest defense for receivers, while Odunze faces the 2nd toughest defense for receivers).

Risk

The risk: Odunze faces the Seahawks, the 2nd toughest defense for receivers.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 11:00 AM ET
OdunzeToss-upWR · CHI @ SEAUsually 8.6+1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.33 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. 85%snapsHe is on the field for 85% of snaps.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 42.5 receiving yards, below his usual 54.4.
  2. SEAvs WRsEdgeSEA is the 2nd toughest defense for receivers.
LemonFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 7.1+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.
  3. +4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 5.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionOdunze: 9.8 (best)Lemon: 8.9
TD pointsof the projectionOdunze: 2.0Lemon: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekOdunze: 0.33Lemon: Our estimate
Projected team pointsOdunze: 21.8 (best)Lemon: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameOdunze: 0.7 (best)Lemon: 0.1
Role
Snap shareOdunze: 85% (best)Lemon: 75%
Usage worthptsOdunze: 9.8 (best)Lemon: 7.8
Target shareOdunze: 17%Lemon: 17%
Targets / gameOdunze: 5.4 (best)Lemon: 5.1
Air yards shareOdunze: 33% (best)Lemon: 11%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsOdunze: BelowLemon: 1 RZ target
WOPROdunze: 0.46 (best)Lemon: 0.34
RZ target shareOdunze: 14% (best)Lemon: 6%
Catch rateOdunze: 63%Lemon: 69% (best)
SeparationOdunze: 2.7 ydsLemon: 2.7 yds
YAC over expectedOdunze: +0.8 (best)Lemon: −0.4
Usage worth vs scoredOdunze: Earned by usage 9.8Scored 8.6Lemon: Earned by usage 7.8Scored 7.1
Vacated targets this weekOdunze: 2.0 (best)Lemon: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareOdunze: 20% (best)Lemon: 11%
Range
FloorOdunze: 6.8 (best)Lemon: 5.2
CeilingOdunze: 16.9 (best)Lemon: 13.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerOdunze: 0%Lemon: 12%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Odunze: 4% (best)Lemon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterOdunze: 34% (best)Lemon: 71%
SteadinessOdunze: Steady (best)±5.1 ptsLemon: Up & down±6.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionOdunze: F2026, 7 gmLemon: B (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptOdunze: Expected to trail (best)Lemon: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterOdunze: 1.7Lemon: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelOdunze: NeutralLemon: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedOdunze: 1st (tough)Lemon: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBOdunze: Williams (Active)Lemon: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outOdunze: None listedLemon: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfaceOdunze: OpenturfLemon: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleOdunze: 11 days restLemon: Normal
Opp paceOdunze: 9th (fast) (best)Lemon: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameOdunze: 2.911th (average)Lemon: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedOdunze: 56%3rd (tough)Lemon: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgOdunze: 7.6Lemon: 11.3 (best)
Last 5 avgOdunze: 9.1Lemon: 9.1
vs seasonOdunze: −1.0 (Cooling)Lemon: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runOdunze: 1.72 (best)Lemon: 0.91
Receiving aDOTOdunze: 13.3Lemon: 5.1
Target share trendOdunze: SteadyLemon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesOdunze: 51% (best)Lemon: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterOdunze: WR36 (best)Lemon: WR44
Yards linereceivingOdunze: 42.5Lemon: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?