New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison
Lean

Lawrence

QB · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.2pts

First out

Stafford

QB · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points14.8pts

Lean

Bench

Matthew Stafford or Trevor Lawrence: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Trevor Lawrence over Matthew Stafford.

Ahead by
+2.4pts
over Stafford
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
81%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Matthew Stafford instead if you want more chances to throw (41.7 a game to 33.5).

Risk

The risk: Stafford has thrown two or more touchdowns in 3 straight games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
LawrenceLeanQB · JAX vs INDUsually 19.0−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.30 rushing TDs, above his usual 0.00.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −3.3ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, below his usual 2.33.
StaffordFirst outQB · LA vs LACUsually 17.6−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 41.7dropbacksHe drops back 41.7 times a game.
  2. 30%big weeks30% of his games have been big weeks.
  3. 3games in a rowHe has thrown two or more touchdowns in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, below his usual 2.00.
  2. −1.3ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 250.5 passing yards, below his usual 284.1.
  3. LACvs QBsEdgeLAC is the 3rd toughest defense for quarterbacks.
  4. 11.3floorA quiet week could drop to about 11.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLawrence: 17.2 (best)Stafford: 14.8
Rush TD pointsof the projectionLawrence: 1.8 (best)Stafford: 0.3
Rush TDs expectedthis weekLawrence: 0.30 (best)Stafford: 0.05
Projected team pointsLawrence: 28.3 (best)Stafford: 25.8
Goal line carriesper gameLawrence: 0.0Stafford: 0.1 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameLawrence: 0.3Stafford: 0.4 (best)
Pass attempts / gameLawrence: 30.7Stafford: 39.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareLawrence: 97%Stafford: 98% (best)
Touch shareLawrence: 6% (best)Stafford: 4%
Touches / gameLawrence: 2.8 (best)Stafford: 2.0
Yards per attemptLawrence: 8.0 (best)Stafford: 7.2
Pass TD rateLawrence: 8% (best)Stafford: 5%
Rush yards / gameLawrence: 11.7 (best)Stafford: 2.6
Points from rushingLawrence: 6%Stafford: 1%
Rushing points / gameLawrence: 1.2 pts / game (best)Stafford: 0.3 pts / game
Rushing floorLawrence: 1.0 pts / game (best)Stafford: 0.3 pts / game
Designed runs / gameLawrence: 1.2 (best)Stafford: 0.3
Scrambles / gameLawrence: 1.2 (best)Stafford: 0.6
Dropbacks / gameLawrence: 33.5Stafford: 41.7 (best)
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameLawrence: 0.0Stafford: 0.1 (best)
Sacks per dropbackLawrence: 5%Stafford: 4% (best)
INT rateLawrence: 2.2% (best)Stafford: 2.5%
Pass aDOTLawrence: 8.2Stafford: 7.9
High value touches / gameLawrence: 0.0Stafford: 0.1 (best)
Goal line carry shareLawrence: 0%Stafford: 9% (best)
Red zone touches / gameLawrence: 0.3Stafford: 0.4 (best)
Rush success rateLawrence: 50%Stafford: 50%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Lawrence: 0%Stafford: 0%
Range
FloorLawrence: 13.9 (best)Stafford: 11.3
CeilingLawrence: 22.8 (best)Stafford: 20.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLawrence: 0%Stafford: 0%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Lawrence: 28%Stafford: 30% (best)
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterLawrence: 14% (best)Stafford: 22%
SteadinessLawrence: Very steady±8.6 ptsStafford: Very steady (best)±7.9 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLawrence: B- (best)2026, 7 gmStafford: D2026, 6 gm
Game scriptLawrence: Expected to lead (best)Stafford: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLawrence: 0.4 (best)Stafford: 1.7
Defense funnelLawrence: NeutralStafford: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedLawrence: 11th (average) (best)Stafford: 7th (tough)
Opp sacks / gameLawrence: 1.9Stafford: 1.8 (best)
Opp defender outLawrence: Taylor-Britt (CB)Stafford: None listed
Roof / surfaceLawrence: OpengrassStafford: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleLawrence: Off a byeStafford: Normal
Opp paceLawrence: 7th (fast) (best)Stafford: 15th (average)
Opp pressure rateLawrence: 20% (best)18th (average)Stafford: 23%11th (average)
Pressure facedLawrence: 20%Stafford: 15% (best)
Opp rush yds allowedLawrence: 22nd (soft) (best)Stafford: 21st (average)
Opp stuff rateLawrence: 14%29th (soft)Stafford: 14%25th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedLawrence: 5.0 (best)28th (soft)Stafford: 4.317th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLawrence: 4.3 (best)26th (soft)Stafford: 2.52nd (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedLawrence: 64%6th (tough)Stafford: 70% (best)26th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgLawrence: 20.7 (best)Stafford: 20.6
Last 5 avgLawrence: 17.6Stafford: 18.5 (best)
vs seasonLawrence: +1.7 (Rising)Stafford: +2.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryLawrence: 4.1 (best)Stafford: 1.3
Carries / gameLawrence: 2.8 (best)Stafford: 2.0
Pass volume trendLawrence: SteadyStafford: Cooling
Crowd
Started in leaguesLawrence: 82% (best)Stafford: 78%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLawrence: QB9 (best)Stafford: QB21
Yards linepassingLawrence: 241.5Stafford: 250.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?