New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Gordon

RB · MIA vs NE

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points11.8pts

First out

Hampton

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points7.7pts

Start

Bench

Ollie Gordon II or Omarion Hampton: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Ollie Gordon II over Omarion Hampton.

Ahead by
+4.1pts
over Hampton
Confidence
High
Start
Started
87%
of leagues

Flips if

If the weather in Ollie Gordon II's game turns worse, start Omarion Hampton.

Risk

Weather in Ollie Gordon II's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
GordonStartRB · MIA vs NEUsually 13.1−1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 9.5 receiving yards, above his usual 2.8.
  2. 1.7inside the 5He averages 1.7 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. +5.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.8 points above his season average.
  4. 4games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 4 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.55 touchdowns, below his usual 0.80.
  2. −0.7ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 67.8.
  3. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 2nd toughest defense for running backs.
HamptonFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 9.6−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutGarrettEdgeHe faces a Rams defense without linebacker Myles Garrett.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 33.5 rushing yards, below his usual 48.2.
  2. −0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.39 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  3. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
  4. 46%snapsHe plays only 46% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGordon: 11.8 (best)Hampton: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionGordon: 3.3 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Expected TDsthis weekGordon: 0.55 (best)Hampton: 0.39
Projected team pointsGordon: 18.0Hampton: 19.3 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameGordon: 1.7 (best)Hampton: 0.7
Red zone carriesper gameGordon: 3.3 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameGordon: 0.0Hampton: 0.0
Role
Snap shareGordon: 52% (best)Hampton: 46%
Usage worthptsGordon: 11.2 (best)Hampton: 10.4
Touch shareGordon: 30%Hampton: 32% (best)
Target shareGordon: 6%Hampton: 6%
Touches / gameGordon: 13.0Hampton: 14.8 (best)
Targets / gameGordon: 1.3Hampton: 1.7 (best)
Vacated touches this weekGordon: 15.3 (best)Hampton: 0.0
High value touches / gameGordon: 2.8Hampton: 2.8
Goal line carry shareGordon: 71% (best)Hampton: 67%
Red zone touches / gameGordon: 3.3 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Rush success rateGordon: 38% (best)Hampton: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Gordon: 4.2% (best)Hampton: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredGordon: Earned by usage 11.2Scored 10.9Hampton: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 9.6
Rush yards / gameGordon: 56.5 (best)Hampton: 48.2
Points from rushingGordon: 89%Hampton: 82%
WOPRGordon: 0.07Hampton: 0.07
RZ target shareGordon: 0%Hampton: 0%
Inside 10 target shareGordon: 0%Hampton: 0%
Catch rateGordon: 75%Hampton: 90% (best)
Rushing points / gameGordon: 9.7 pts / game (best)Hampton: 7.8 pts / game
Rushing floorGordon: 5.0 pts / gameHampton: 5.9 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorGordon: 8.3 (best)Hampton: 5.0
CeilingGordon: 16.5 (best)Hampton: 11.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGordon: 37%Hampton: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Gordon: 0%Hampton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterGordon: 0% (best)Hampton: 50%
SteadinessGordon: Very steady (best)±1.8 pts · 4 gamesHampton: Steady±4.9 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmGordon: DHampton: D+ (best)
Game scriptGordon: Expected to trailHampton: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGordon: 1.0Hampton: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelGordon: NeutralHampton: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedGordon: 8th (tough)Hampton: 18th (average) (best)
Backfield roleGordon: LeadHampton: Committee
Opp defender outGordon: None listedHampton: Garrett (LB)
WeatherGordon: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rainHampton: Indoors
Roof / surfaceGordon: OpengrassHampton: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleGordon: NormalHampton: Off a bye
Opp paceGordon: 16th (average)Hampton: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateGordon: 13% (best)28th (soft)Hampton: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedGordon: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Hampton: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedGordon: 19th (average) (best)Hampton: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameGordon: 0.01st (tough)Hampton: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedGordon: 82% (best)20th (average)Hampton: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBGordon: Willis (Active)Hampton: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgGordon: 16.7 (best)Hampton: 8.7
Last 5 avgGordon: 13.1 (best)Hampton: 9.8
vs seasonGordon: +5.8 (Rising) (best)Hampton: −0.9 (Cooling)
Yards per carryGordon: 4.7 (best)Hampton: 3.6
Carries / gameGordon: 12.0Hampton: 13.3 (best)
Yards per route runGordon: 0.22Hampton: 1.27 (best)
Receiving aDOTGordon: −3.3Hampton: −1.8
Touch share trendGordon: SteadyHampton: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGordon: 88% (best)Hampton: 55%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGordon: RB23 (best)Hampton: RB31
Yards linerushingGordon: 60.5 (best)Hampton: 33.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?