New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Gordon

RB · MIA vs NE

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points11.8pts

Lean

Bench

Ollie Gordon II or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Tony Pollard over Ollie Gordon II.

Ahead by
+2.0pts
over Gordon
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
75%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Ollie Gordon II instead if you want more long runs (4.2% of carries go 20+ yards to 0.9%).

Risk

Weather in Ollie Gordon II's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardLeanRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
GordonFirst outRB · MIA vs NEUsually 13.1−1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 9.5 receiving yards, above his usual 2.8.
  2. +5.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.8 points above his season average.
  3. 4games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 4 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.55 touchdowns, below his usual 0.80.
  2. −0.7ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 67.8.
  3. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 2nd toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Gordon: 11.8
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5 (best)Gordon: 3.3
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58 (best)Gordon: 0.55
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Gordon: 18.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3Gordon: 1.7 (best)
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Gordon: 3.3
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Gordon: 0.0
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)Gordon: 52%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Gordon: 11.2
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Gordon: 30%
Target sharePollard: 8% (best)Gordon: 6%
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Gordon: 13.0
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3 (best)Gordon: 1.3
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Gordon: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Gordon: 15.3 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)Gordon: 2.8
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69%Gordon: 71% (best)
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Gordon: 3.3
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Gordon: 38%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9%Gordon: 4.2% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Gordon: Earned by usage 11.2Scored 10.9
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Gordon: 56.5
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Gordon: 89%
WOPRPollard: 0.13 (best)Gordon: 0.07
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Gordon: 0%
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Gordon: 0%
Catch ratePollard: 69%Gordon: 75% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Gordon: 9.7 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Gordon: 5.0 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2Gordon: 8.3 (best)
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Gordon: 16.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Gordon: 37%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13% (best)Gordon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%Gordon: 0% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsGordon: Very steady (best)±1.8 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gmGordon: D2026, 7 gm
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailGordon: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5Gordon: 1.0 (best)
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralGordon: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average) (best)Gordon: 8th (tough)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadGordon: Lead
WeatherPollard: No concernGordon: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfGordon: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalGordon: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Gordon: 16th (average) (best)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Gordon: 13% (best)28th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowed12th (average)Pollard: 4.1Gordon: 4.1
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft) (best)Gordon: 19th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Pollard: 0.0Gordon: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)Gordon: 82%20th (average)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Gordon: Willis (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4Gordon: 16.7 (best)
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Gordon: 13.1
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising)Gordon: +5.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3Gordon: 4.7 (best)
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Gordon: 12.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86 (best)Gordon: 0.22
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Gordon: −3.3
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyGordon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76%Gordon: 88% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)Gordon: RB23
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5 (best)Gordon: 60.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?