New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Lean

Bench

Rachaad White or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Tony Pollard over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+1.9pts
over White
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
75%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Rachaad White instead if you want an offense expected to score more (23.0 points to 17.0).

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardLeanRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.
  3. −6.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to lead, which tends to mean more carries late.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5White: 3.7 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58White: 0.61 (best)
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0White: 23.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0White: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)White: 8.8
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)White: 20%
Target sharePollard: 8%White: 9% (best)
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3White: 3.0 (best)
Air yards sharePollard: 2% (best)White: 1%
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success ratePollard: 43%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingPollard: 82%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPollard: 0 RZ targetsWhite: Above
WOPRPollard: 0.13White: 0.15 (best)
RZ target sharePollard: 0%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%White: 18% (best)
Catch ratePollard: 69%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%White: 40% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsWhite: Steady (best)±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gmWhite: C-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadWhite: Lead
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalWhite: Off a bye
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)White: 16% (best)22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.112th (average)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft) (best)White: 24th (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Pollard: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)White: +0.2 (Steady)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86White: 1.08 (best)
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4White: 0.7
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryPollard: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?