New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Warren

TE · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Groin

Projected points10.2pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Otton

TE · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points8.0pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

Cade Otton or Tyler Warren: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tyler Warren. If he's inactive, start Cade Otton.

Ahead by
+2.2pts
over Otton if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Tyler Warren may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
49%
of leagues

Flips if

If Tyler Warren is inactive, start Cade Otton.

Risk

Tyler Warren was limited in practice (groin): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Cade Otton. Tyler Warren missed his last 2 games (groin). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. Weather in Cade Otton's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff. As of Fri 12:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
WarrenStart · check inactivesTE · IND @ JAXUsually 14.0−3.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 21%targetsHe draws 21% of his team’s targets, a lead share for a tight end.
  2. 7.2per gameHe sees 7.2 targets a game.
  3. 15.5ceilingHis best weeks reach about 15.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.30 touchdowns, below his usual 0.60.
  2. −1.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 6.0.
  3. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.
OttonIf he sitsTE · TB vs ATLUsually 5.4+2.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.24 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. +0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 2.7.

Hurts him

  1. 0.0last weekHe caught none of his 1 targets last week (0.0 points).
  2. 3games in a rowHe has been held under 6 points in 3 straight games.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWarren: 10.2 (best)Otton: 8.0
TD pointsof the projectionWarren: 1.8 (best)Otton: 1.4
Expected TDsthis weekWarren: 0.30 (best)Otton: 0.24
Projected team pointsWarren: 18.3Otton: 23.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameWarren: 0.8 (best)Otton: 0.4
Role
Snap shareWarren: 91%Otton: 94% (best)
Usage worthptsWarren: 12.4 (best)Otton: 7.1
Target shareWarren: 21% (best)Otton: 15%
Targets / gameWarren: 7.2 (best)Otton: 4.3
Air yards shareWarren: 12%Otton: 14% (best)
Vacated targets this weekWarren: 3.5 (best)Otton: 1.0
RZ target shareWarren: 22% (best)Otton: 11%
Inside 10 target shareWarren: 33% (best)Otton: 10%
Catch rateWarren: 83% (best)Otton: 63%
SeparationWarren: 4.0 yds (best)Otton: 3.9 yds
YAC over expectedWarren: −0.8Otton: +0.1 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredWarren: Earned by usage 12.4Scored 14.0Otton: Earned by usage 7.1Scored 5.4
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWarren: AboveOtton: Below
WOPRWarren: 0.39 (best)Otton: 0.35
Range
FloorWarren: 6.2 (best)Otton: 5.4
CeilingWarren: 15.5 (best)Otton: 13.2
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWarren: 26%Otton: 0%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Warren: 20% (best)Otton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterWarren: 0% (best)Otton: 29%
SteadinessWarren: Very steady (best)±4.8 pts · 5 gamesOtton: Steady±3.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWarren: C2026, 6 gmOtton: C+ (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptWarren: Expected to trailOtton: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWarren: 1.5Otton: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelWarren: NeutralOtton: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWarren: 30th (soft) (best)Otton: 29th (soft)
Starting QBWarren: Jones (Active)Otton: Mayfield (Active)
WeatherWarren: No concernOtton: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacegrassWarren: OpenOtton: Open
Rest / scheduleWarren: NormalOtton: Normal
Opp paceWarren: 23rd (slow)Otton: 21st (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWarren: 0.01st (tough)Otton: 0.1 (best)4th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedWarren: 68%6th (tough)Otton: 77% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgWarren: 15.1 (best)Otton: 2.3
Last 5 avgWarren: 14.0 (best)Otton: 4.6
vs seasonWarren: +1.1 (Rising) (best)Otton: −3.1 (Cooling)
Yards per route runWarren: 1.40 (best)Otton: 1.04
Receiving aDOTWarren: 4.0Otton: 6.3
Target share trendWarren: SteadyOtton: Steady
Games since injuryWarren: 0Otton: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesWarren: 49%Otton: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWarren: TE11 (best)Otton: TE19
Yards linereceivingWarren: 38.5 (best)Otton: 30.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?